How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX my husband diedon the 18thof

Resolved Question:

hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX my husband diedon the 18thof aug 2009. we were separated at the time of his death. no divorce had been mentioned between he and i. i recieved a notice of hearing petition for letters of administration,appointmemt of representative and determination of heirship. this is in lefore county. case no.PB-2009-82. barbara sue hayes is the one petitioning, this is my husband" mother. We have a house ,which has a equity loan against it, there is a truck, which has a lien on it, and a few household items. the house and truck has both mine and my deceased names on it. could you possibly tell me, in laymen's terms,exactly what this is all about. i can't make it to the hearing on the 15th of sept, since i live in cincinnati,ohio. there was no will and the only insurance that i know of is workmen's compensation. he died on the job. i need your help. sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 5 years ago.
<p>DearCustomer- I can only provide you with general information since I don't have all the necessary documents to review, especially the deed to the house. Also I don't know if you have any children. Assuming there are no children then you should inherit the entire estate so I'm not certain what his mother is attempting to do. Also if the deed is joint with right to survivorship then you would receive the property outside of the estate or probate.</p><p> </p><p>His mother is applying to be the administrator of the estate since there is no will. this is similar to being an executor in the case of a will. She will have to distribute the estate according to the state laws of intestate succession which give everything to the spouse if there are no children or split it between the spouse and children. The parents would inherit if there is no spouse and no children so maybe the mother thinks you are divorced.</p><p> </p><p>You should file something in the probate court where this is being filed to inform the court of the fact that you are the surviving spouse. I'm not certain what documents you have but if there is real estate involved there may be some value that you need to protect so you may want to get a consultation with a local lawyer to review these documents. If you are still married with no court actions for divorce or separation then you would be considered the surviving spouse.</p><p> </p><p>Dave Kennett</p>
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for the quick reply. This is just so heart wretching. I've always heard of the horror stories of family members when a loved one passes. I never thought I'd have to live in one. Again, thank you for your advice. Terri B.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 5 years ago.
No problem and thanks for using our service - Dave
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
6867 Satisfied Customers
25 years experience as practicing attorney