How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question

ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11854
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
20073497
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1. I have primary physical and legal custody of my son which

Resolved Question:

1. I have primary physical and legal custody of my son which was granted by the state of Maryland. I'm now living in Florida. I'm a civilian contractor working in Iraq. I gave my current wife special power of attorney to act in the best interest of my son in my absences.? Did I commit any violation or Crime.
2. My court order read Sole legal custody/ primary custody. What's the difference between Sole primary custody and primary custody.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 5 years ago.

Good Evening

Thank you for choosing JustAnswer, I will be glad to help you with your question

 

1. No, you will not have committed any crime in giving your wife a Power of Attorney to act in your absence and do all things necessary and required for the best interests and welfare of your child;

 

2. The US Constitution provides that each state must give "Full Faith and Credit" to the Judgments and Court Orders of a sister state; therefore, the Maryland Order must be recognized and enforced by the state of Florida, granting you custody and the facts on which it was based, thereby barring your the child's mother from going to Florida and contesting it in your absence.

 

3. A. Sole legal custody gives you the right to make all decisions affecting your son such as medical treatment, educational decisions and similar major issues, without consullting with or asking the consent of your child's mother;

 

B. Primary physical custody means you have physical custody of your son and his mother has only visitation rights, distinguished from partial physical custody which means that the other parent would have physical custody some of the time, and joint physical custody , which means that both parents have equal custody time, i.e., where child spends one week with one parent and one week with the other parent.

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Please press the GREEN "ACCEPT" button so that I receive credit for my work. The thread will not close and you may ask follow-p questions if you like.

Making a deposit does not constitute an acceptance of my answer; unless you press the ACCEPT button.

 

If you have questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me. You can do so by putting my name at the beginning of your question.

 

 

Leaving positive feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated. ________________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA

Member, NY & PA Bar

ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11854
Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
ANDREA, and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
ANDREA,
ANDREA,
Family Lawyer
11854 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law