How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question

ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11568
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-Girlfriend has a 2 year old baby boy with another man

Resolved Question:

My ex-Girlfriend has a 2 year old baby boy with another man in Oregon. They are unmarried and they broke up a couple months ago. She wants to come down to Houston Texas where I live now and visit for 2 weeks. I bought her 2 tickets over a month ago for her and her son and now with less than a week before she is supposed to leave he is now saying that if he leaves he is going to call the police for kidnapping.

It is my understanding that the mother has sole physical custody until the father petitions the court. Can she get in trouble for oing on a vacation with her son?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 4 years ago.

Good Evening

 

Thank you for choosing JustAnswer, I will be glad to help you with your question

 

Q. Is your girlfriend still living in Oregon?

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, in Josiphene County
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your prompt Reply,

 

If the parents are not married and paternity has not yet been established the mother has legal custody and the father has no custody or parenting time rights.

 

If the parents are not married, but paternity has been established either by signatures on the birth certificate or in a lawsuit, custody might have been granted by the law to the child's mother, if she is the physical caretaker, even in the absence of a Court Order.

 

I hope this has answered your question. If you have further questions, or other questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me. You can do so by putting my name at the beginning of your question.

_______________________________________________________________________________

Please press the GREEN "ACCEPT" button so that I receive credit for my work.

Making a deposit does not constitute an acceptance of my answer; unless you press the ACCEPT button.

 

Leaving positive feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated. ________________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Andrea

Thank you very much for your reply, I AM satisfied with the answer, however, If she leaves the state does he have any legal recourse?

Does He even have a right to call the police?

They have no Legal agreement, and no lawsuits have been filed, however he is listed on the birth cirtificate.

Thank you advance,
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 4 years ago.

 

You and your girlfriend have absolutely nothing to worry about. The legal principles I stated above come directly from Oregon case law, i.e., the way Oregon Courts have interpreted Oregon Custody Laws in actual custody cases and they state:

 

"...If the parents are not married, but paternity has been established either by signatures on the birth certificate or in a lawsuit, custody might have been granted by the law to the child's mother, if she is the physical caretaker, even in the absence of a Court Order.

 

So, your girlfriend, being the primary caregiver, is presumed by law to have legal custody of her son. This means that if the child's father decides to be malicious and vindictive, calls the police and alleges that the mother is going to kidnap the child, or take him out of state, the police cannot do anything to help him and can do nothing to prevent your girlfiend from coming to visit you.

 

In the absence of a Court Order giving him visitation or partial custody, the Courts have consistently held that father has no custody or parenting time rights, despite his name appearing on the birth certificate.

 

Please click the Green "ACCEPT" button if you accept my answer.

 

Leaving positive feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated.

 

Thank you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11568
Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
ANDREA, and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney