How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lisa M. Your Own Question

Lisa M.
Lisa M., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111
Experience:  I have been a family, real estate and income tax attorney for over 2 years.
7870549
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lisa M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name isXXXXXon and I live in Haleyville Alabama and

Resolved Question:

My name isXXXXX and I live in Haleyville Alabama and I have a friend that is 39 and a single father of two girles that are 13 and 15 and the 15 yearold is on probation for not going to school and going behinde her father about dating a boy that 17 or posably older and she had a baby 4 days ago. The whole family wounts me to have custody of the baby because the house that they live in is not safe nor stable for the baby and they live with his mother and the floors are falling in and roatches are so bad that the family all has scares on their arms and legs from the roaches bithing them and DHR is wounting to take the baby unless the baby is with me and DHR has also told him that he is an unfit father and now the girls are trying to get him to take the baby from my home even though told them that they will take her and they will never see her again and I am trying to keep the baby in the family and safe so my friend and I wount me to have custody of the baby so can I get custody?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lisa M. replied 5 years ago.
DearCustomer

You can get custody of the baby. There are several things you can do.

1. The baby's parents can sign over custody of the baby. This would make you legally responsible for the child. In essence, you'd have all the rights of a parent.

2. The baby's parents can give consent for guardianship. This will give you the right to information on medical and educational issues of the baby, but will maintain more parental rights with the biological parents.

3. You can go through DHR and become a foster parent of that child. You will be given a small allotment of money for the child's care, along with other services.

In all three cases, if the parent's straighten out, they may be able to seek the return of the their child. Also, the procedures are easy if both parent's agree. However, if the father is involved, he could choose to fight.

In closing, if DHR and the parents are behind you, I don't see any reason why the judge wouldn't award you custody.

I hope this answered your question. If so, please press the accept button below. If there is anything further, let me know.

Best regards,
Lisa M.

Thank you for your JustAnswer request. Please be advised that since each State has different laws, I am not able to give you a complete answer that a local attorney may provide. Additionally, this answer does not constitute legal advice and there no attorney-client relationship between us. You understand that Lisa M. is providing this information for the sole purpose of helping you to seek and find legal counsel in your particular state.

Lisa M., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111
Experience: I have been a family, real estate and income tax attorney for over 2 years.
Lisa M. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney