How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq. Your Own Question

JPEsq.
JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience:  Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
14397910
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I know this story is long, but I would like you to really

Resolved Question:

Hello, I know this story is long, but I would like you to really know all the details. I recently received papers stating my child’s biological father is filing for visitations rights. We are set to go to court soon. I wanted to know how I can prevent him from receiving visitation rights? And here is why. As recent as last year, he has been charged with multiple counts of domestic violence charges for multiple women including myself. He has been charged with theft and other crimes as recent as last year. He is a drug user and one of the women he domestically violated reported this as well. He is currently living with one of the women he domestically violated and it’s on record. My daughter is about to be four years old in November. He never wanted to see her when I did give him the chance. He is ordered to pay child support as of 2006. I have a card that I check and to date has only paid about $50 if that but I never took the money off because I don’t need it. The reason being, my current fiancé came into my life when my daughter was about one year’s old. He has taken care of her since and provides for her and myself when I was barely hanging on. She knows my fiancé as daddy because that’s who he is, just not biological. My daughter has everything emotionally, mentally, and financially now. My daughter’s biological father provided nothing, in fact, he left me and my daughter stranded. He has committed numerous other criminal acts that I can remember. I don’t want my daughter around a man who wouldn’t come take her to the hospital when she caught the rotor virus, and other illnesses. I don’t want her around a man who charged me gas money to take my daughter to a special hospital in the next city when she was ill. I don’t want her around drugs, and violent situations. I don’t have to worry about any of this anymore. Her life is finally stable and I think visitations are not in her best interest. So far I have gathered his criminal record/charges and non-paying child support records. PLEASE if there is anything I can do, please advise me. I am desperate to defend my child at all cost. Thank You
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 4 years ago.
Well unless his rights are terminated, you will not be able to totally stop visitation. He has a right to see the child. But you can definately get short supervised visits. My strategy in cases like these is to just set up several hoops he has to jump through before he can see the child. Ask that he attend counseling for several months first. Ask that have the visits supervised for 30 minutes and that he drive to a public place.

The court will often order these types of limits on visitation and make him build up to regular visitation. BUt most of the time, the fathers do not manage to clear all the hurdles and the visitation never happens.

I know you said you don't need the child support, but I would also file a Petition for Contempt for the back child support. Ask that he pay the child support, plus additional amounts to make up for the last 4 years. You could contact the prosecutor's office and have him charged with criminal non-support of a child.

Like I said, you can't stop the visits. You can only make it harder for him so that he quits. Child support is not tied to visitation.

The other alternative is to file a Petition for Adoption by your fiance. Then you could ask to terminate the rights of the father, because of parental abandonment. If he has not seen the child or paid support as you describe, there is a good chance you could have his rights terminated for abandonment. You will definately need a lawyer for this.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank You for the reply. I love the info. I must have mistated but he doesnt have visitations rights now. im trying to convince the judge to prevent visitation for the sake of my daughters well being. Is their something i can do for this?
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 4 years ago.
I understand he does not have visitation now, but if he jumps through all the hoops, he will eventually get it. He has the right to visitation, unless his parental rights are terminated (something you cannot do, except through an adoption).

The best interests of the child is the standard for visitation, but it is presumed to be in the child's best interests that she have visitation, however limited, with her father. Besides the best interests, you have the father's rights issues.

JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience: Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
JPEsq. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok thank you. shoud i ask the court for drug testing? if so, before the judge rules or after.
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 4 years ago.
Yes, you should definately ask for drug testing, BEFORE teh judge rules.

Here is what you should do, rough outline:

- file a contempt on the child support.
- ask that he have no visitation
- but if he is going to have visitation he should have to
- go through intensive anger management counseling
- a parenting class
- undergo mandatpry drug tests
- if and when he completes these things successfully, he should get short visits, supervised in a public place for at least a year
- after that year, if he completes everything, revisit

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX thank you. I feel a lot more confident going into court now. i will spread the word of your knowledge to others. If I have anymore questions to "Ask a Lawyer," I will definetly be back. Thanks
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you. Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney