How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
7887522
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I am going through child custody court on Monday and

Resolved Question:

Hello. I am going through child custody court on Monday and I am a wreck. My husband and I went through mediation last week and he is being pretty adamant about getting joint physical custody. I have been the primary caretaker for my son and my foster daughter that we were to adopt. I am trying to adopt, but my husband has now stop the procedure due to him not signing the release form of him adopting. He is not interested in adopting. He is just using her as a card as if this custody is a game. During the mediation, he said he would sign if I do 50/50. I said no. He then change his tune as to meet to continue mediation and then threaten me that he will spend every dime he has to win! I am afraid. This is all unfamiliar territory-frightening.... I love my son. I do everything for him. The cooking cleaning, the playdates, the entertainment, the doctors, the dentist appts-EVERYTHING. Will the judge really see through his ploy? He is very intelligent and has the appearance of a conservat
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

 

Do you or your husband have an attorney? How much do you make at your job? What about him? Do you own a home that you are currently living in?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
yes, I have an attorney. I am a realtor, but there is no income. Yes we do own the home I am living in. He is paying the mortgage, but i am on the title. We live in California. His income is over 10,000 a month to my 619.00 from foster care. I do have the potential to make money, i have a bachelor.degree in marketing.
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 5 years ago.

HI,

 

Okay thanks. Is there any reason you see for why a judge would not grant him 50% custody?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
We did have a restraining order in place temporarily for physical & verbal abuse. He was released of that due to not enough physical abuse. In my declaration I state several he/said she/said incidents regarding him grabbing my son. speaking to him in a violent way, I speak of my husband depressions, going around the house saying he is at deaths door, his body is dying. He also was viewin pornographic material but erased the laptop & disassembled the computer in the house. I believe he was viewing porns when watching the children and on that occasion, the adoptee child cut her hair off in fron with scissors.
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

 

Okay, these are good reasons that you need to make the judge aware of. But be prepared for him to give some percentage of custody to the father, even if it's not 50%. The judge will definitely be able to see through his antics--if he is even allowed to talk. These judges have seen so much that there is really little that can get by them. You can still move forward with the adoption without your husband, but it will be alone after you are divorced. The issue may be whether he will have any responsibility for her at that point. You really need to talk to your attorneys about trying to settle on something so he will sign that petition, as well as the ramifications if he doesn't. That would be my main concern at this point. It appears that temporary spousal support will probably be awarded in this case. You will then be expected to use your degree and become employed. I am sure your attorneys are very capable--I know this is scary stuff though! Sounds like the kids are really lucky to have you as their mom.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

What I was wondering was would a judge grant him physical? I want my son to live with me. I am willing to give him the majority of holidays, drive him to him if need be. What is the California family law on these kid of situations?

Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 5 years ago.
As far as child custody, like most states, the standard for child custody determinations in California is the overall best interest of the child with an emphasis on ensuring the "health, safety, and welfare" of the child and "frequent and continuing contact" with both parents absent child abuse, domestic violence, or where the contact would not be in the best interest of the child as provided in California Family Code Section 3011 (See also California Family Code Sections 3011, 3020, 3040, 3080). CA does favor that the mother gets primary custody of the children.
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Family Law Attorney
LADY LAWYER and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions