Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a recent divorecee and in my decree it was agreed upon

 
Maverick's Avatar
  • Answered by:Maverick
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 403
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for helping me put my mind at ease.
Positive
STILL WORKING ON IT. SO FAR SO GOOD
Positive
Thank you for the quick response.
Positive
Great advice, although I was needing steps a,b,c will submit another question to...
Positive
Responses were very timely and useful. Would use this attorney again for...
Positive
Impressively thorough.
Positive
OK Thank you. Prompt and helpful.
Positive
response was straightforward and provided legal authority as requested
Positive
thanks for the advice.

Customer Question

I am a recent divorecee and in my decree it was agreed upon that I would have my 14yr old son for two weeks in July. (July 18 - Aug 1 to be exact). My ex-wife told me the reason why I was not able to gain possesion of my child was because she was afraid that I would get my son during this time frame and not return him. She said she knew that this was in the decree and there was nothing she could do about it. I told her the decree stated that he needed to be returned on Aug 1st and that is what had to be done. (the next summer posession is to be Aug 15 thru Aug 22)
     I have been trying to get my son on the every other weekend agreement and each time I try I am told that he is not availalbe or she is taking him out of town or he is spending the night over a friends house.
     I have sent her notice of intent of posession as the decree stated on April 1st so she cant say that she was not notified. So What shall I do...I want to see my child and not aware of what to do.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: Texas

Already Tried:
TO reason with my ex wife and no progress

Submitted: 1369 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied 1369 days and 12 hours ago.

I am not yet able to see what State you reside in.

Customer replied 1369 days and 12 hours ago.

I reside in Texas

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied 1369 days and 12 hours ago.

In Texas, if a parent refuses to let the other parent have possession of the child pursuant to the terms of the court order, the remedy is to go back to the court and ask the judge to make them comply with the order. The parent asking the court to enforce the order must show proof they did everything they were supposed to do and the other parent failed to turn over the child. For example, if that parent is supposed to pick up the child on Friday at 6:00 p.m., he must describe to the court each incident where he appeared at the right time and place and the other parent failed to surrender or release the child. If the court orders the parent to comply with the order and the parent still refuses, the other parent may also ask the court to issue a criminal contempt citation. If the court finds the parent guilty of criminal contempt, the punishment may be jail time and/or a fine.


You or your attorney will need to file a "motion to enforce possession and access" and it should include at least the following information:

1. identify the provision of the order allegedly violated and sought to be enforced;
2. state the manner of the respondent’s alleged noncompliance;
3. state the relief requested by the movant; and
4. contain the signature of the movant or the movant’s attorney.


JA experts are not permitted to have outside communications with JA customers. However, you may be able to find a family law attorney to assist you in your area by going to www.lawyers.com or www.martindale.com.

Please click “ACCEPT” so I may get credit for my work. If you have a couple of follow-up questions I would be happy to address them for you after that at no additional charge.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 403
Answered: 8/2/2009

Experience: Civil Law - 13+ years

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1369 days and 7 hours ago.

Thanks for your reply...I will talk to my attorney to see that I gain posession as requested by the decree. Thanks again

Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied 1369 days and 6 hours ago.

Sure, anytime.

 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan