Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ex husband and I have joint legal custody of our children,

 
SoloLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:SoloLawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 799
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I needed to provide more information
Positive
Incredibly thorough and straight forward. Thank you.
Positive
Michael was very precise and right-on. He's VERY knowledgable and very polite....
Positive
Very quick response. I appreciated the feedback.
Positive
Didn't exactly get the answer I wanted, but that isn't why you are here :) thank...
Positive
My question was answered promptly, and I am more clear how to proceed from here.
Positive
Very informative
Positive
Thanks Got the answer i needed.
Positive
Knowledgable on subject and helpful.

Customer Question

My ex husband and I have joint legal custody of our children, with the physical custody of the girl with me and physical custody of the boys with him. My son is her visiting he does not want to go back to father, he says father is drinking and mean. He also says father says hateful things about me when drunk. the closer it gets for him to return the more he cry's. What can i do? Afraid for my child to return.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: Georgia

Already Tried:
I went to court in georgia, where I live, but was told that their is nothing they can do for me. My divorce was done here in GA. But Once the divorce was over ex moved children to New York.

Submitted: 1387 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied1387 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello -

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

This is a very difficult situation, I know. You want to do what is legal, but also protect your children.

First, I will have to tell you that you are not going to be able to keep your son, unless you honestly and legitimately think he is in imminent danger or is being abused. If you believe he is in such danger, you could petition the court for temporary custody until the Court can make a more permanent determination. However, it does not sound like this would be granted, unless your son mentioned specific instances of abuse. The fact that your son is "not happy" there right now isn't a reason for an Emergency Order.

Other than that, you can simply Petition the Court for Child Modification and try to get custody of your son if you are worried about his well-being.

Finally, I am going to give you a common sense answer, but an answer that is probably the hardest to accomplish: talk to your ex husband. Explain to him what the child is saying. Don't do it in a mean or antagonizing way. Voice your legitimate concerns and ask him to work on his mood and attitude. He is going to continue to be in your life so you've got to try to communicate.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. Thanks.

Regards,

Michael

Customer replied1387 days and 6 hours ago.

The parenting agreement states that he get 126 parenting time and I get 126 parenting time. can't this be grounds for keeping my son. I live in Ga Ex lives in NYC, where would I file.

Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied1387 days and 6 hours ago.

Thanks for your response. If you do not have physical custody of your son, you are not going to be able to keep him longer than you and your husband agreed. If you do, he may try to get you in trouble with the Court for contempt.

Since the child lives in NYC, you are probably going to have to file for custody modification there. The court in GA should have emergency jurisdiction, so they would be able to hear the Petition for Emergency Custody.

I would speak to a family law attorney in your area to get your options straight.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. Thanks.

Regards,

Michael

Customer replied1387 days and 5 hours ago.

Would the court take his statement as being afraid to go back, as emergency in GA, and what about the split parenting time of 126 days each. That means nothing?

Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied1387 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for your response.

The child's statement is probably not enough, but you could try. To take care of this "ex parte" (without notice to the other party), you are really going to have to prove to the Judge that this in an Emergency (i.e., the child is in immiediate danger if he goes back).

As far as the 126 days go, perhaps I have mistaken your custody arrangement. You said in your first post that you have physical custody of your girl and he has physical custody of the boy. That means that you just have visitation rights to the son, and not custody, correct? And if I understood your question correctly, you asked if you could keep your son for good because he was in danger if he went back. My answer to that is that if you only have visitation, you are not allowd to keep the child longer than whatever is agreed upon in your visitation schedule. If the agreement is something else, my answer would depend on your agreement.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. Thanks.

Regards,

Michael

Customer replied1387 days and 3 hours ago.

WELL THE PARENTING TIME STATES 126 DAYS FOR HIM AND 126 DAYS FOR ME.

Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied1387 days and 3 hours ago.

If your parenting agreement allows you 126 days with your son, and does not give any other restrictions, then you would not be in violation of the order by keeping your son. However, you will open the possibility of your ex filing a kidnapping or some other complaint anyway because you are not returning your son as agreed.


If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. Thanks.

Regards,

Michael

Customer replied1386 days and 17 hours ago.

can i go to court with the parenting agreement, now and try to get a mediation before it's time for him to return.

Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied1386 days and 17 hours ago.

I would ask that you please click ACCEPT if my answers have been helpful. I will be happy to provide follow up answers.

Regards,

Michael

 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan