Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband was served paternity papers from a married woman

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney and Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5600
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

My husband was served paternity papers from a married woman for a 13 year old child. He never knew of the existence of this child until July 25, 2009, what rights do we have?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: California

Already Tried:
This is still fresh and I've been trying to find answers to protect marital assets since we live in a community property state. We've been married for 24 years and my husband learned of the paternity suit on July 25, 2009. At the time of the affair, the woman was married also and now the child is 13 years old soon to be 14. There is no divorce decree between the woman and her husband, from what I've been able to find out, she works at a reputable college. Is there a statute that allows her to seek child support after all these years?

Submitted: 1382 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1382 days and 22 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

What state were the paternity papers filed in? Do you live in the same state?

Is the action entititled a determination of paternity, or something similar?


I’ll put forth my best effort in assisting you. When you are able to respond to my request for clarification of your situation, I’ll be able to assist you. In the meantime I would ask that you please stay on-line, just in case I need additional clarification from you regarding the factual circumstances relating to your question. Thank you for allowing me to help.

Regards,

Doug

Customer replied 1382 days and 21 hours ago.

We live in southern CA and she lives up north in Richmond, CA. My husband has asked for paternity. Her paperwork is asking for child support.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1382 days and 21 hours ago.

Good morning,

California law holds that the husband, of a wife who gives birth, and who himself is not sterile, is conclusively considered to be the father. The sole exception to this situation is where someone contests paternity and file an action for determination of paternity withing 2 years after the child's birth.

As the woman's husband is the presumptive father, she can not seek child support from your husband.

Here is the applicable CA Family Law Code:

7540. Except as provided in Section 7541, the child of a wifecohabiting with her husband, who is not impotent or sterile, isconclusively presumed to be a child of the marriage. 7541. (a) Notwithstanding Section 7540, if the court finds that theconclusions of all the experts, as disclosed by the evidence basedon blood tests performed pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing withSection 7550), are that the husband is not the father of the child,the question of paternity of the husband shall be resolvedaccordingly. (b) The notice of motion for blood tests under this section may befiled not later than two years from the child's date of birth by thehusband, or for the purposes of establishing paternity by thepresumed father or the child through or by the child's guardian adlitem. As used in this subdivision, "presumed father" has themeaning given in Sections 7611 and 7612. (c) The notice of motion for blood tests under this section may befiled by the mother of the child not later than two years from thechild's date of birth if the child's biological father has filed anaffidavit with the court acknowledging paternity of the child. (d) The notice of motion for blood tests pursuant to this sectionshall be supported by a declaration under oath submitted by themoving party stating the factual basis for placing the issue ofpaternity before the court. (e) Subdivision (a) does not apply, and blood tests may not beused to challenge paternity, in any of the following cases: (1) A case that reached final judgment of paternity on or beforeSeptember 30, 1980. (2) A case coming within Section 7613. (3) A case in which the wife, with the consent of the husband,conceived by means of a surgical procedure.
You and your husband need to immediately retain an attorney to defend against this action. As the child already has a father under CA law, the mother can not seek to undo that relationship at this time and seek child support from another man--in this case your husband.

I wish you well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 5600
Answered: 8/2/2009

Experience: 27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
118 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan