How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Curtis Staropoli Your Own Question

Curtis Staropoli
Curtis Staropoli, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  17 years experience in the general practice of law.
10748736
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Curtis Staropoli is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have Wyomings sexual consent laws changed since 1985 If a

Resolved Question:

Have Wyoming's sexual consent laws changed since 1985? If a man over 18 kissed, fondled or was fondled by his 14 year old babysitter prior to 1985 & she did not file sexual assault then, is there a statute of limitations? More than 20 years later, Can law enforcement file on her behalf if she is not wanting to file?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Curtis Staropoli replied 5 years ago.
I can tell you without even checking that --- even on the .00001% chance that Wyoming lowered its age of consent to 14 some time after your incident occurred -- it would be unlikely that the change would apply to your incident if, let's say, the age was 16 when your incident occurred.

The are no statute of limitations periods on criminal prosecution in Wyoming, however, this would be a very tough thing to prosecute spme 20 years later and unless there was strong pressure from the victim or the public over it, I cannot see why any prosecutor would pursue it now.

I hope that this was helpful to you. If it was please remember to click "ACCEPT" on your screen to make sure that I am paid for my efforts. By clicking ACCEPT you are not giving up your right to ask more questions on this issue, and I will be happy to respond to these as well.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Please read the additional information I have added to "Already Tried". Also, am I correct in understanding that if the minor is over a certain age & the 18 year old is less than 4 years older than the minor it can not be second degree? The laws are very "loopy" when I have read them. Where do I accept so I can pay?
Expert:  Curtis Staropoli replied 5 years ago.
I'ms sorry I missed the additonal information, but I will say that they are not going to have the easiest of times with that kind of complaining witness as their only proof.

To accept, I think you click the green "accept" button.........thanks
Curtis Staropoli, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience: 17 years experience in the general practice of law.
Curtis Staropoli and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Can it be requested to change to another county based on prejudice within the county (change of venue).based on a prior case were a confession was forced, later the actual criminal was found and the record was to be, but never was removed?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Curtis Staropoli
Curtis Staropoli
Principal and Managing Attorney
122 Satisfied Customers
17 years experience in the general practice of law.