How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Curtis Staropoli Your Own Question
Curtis Staropoli
Curtis Staropoli, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  17 years experience in the general practice of law.
10748736
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Curtis Staropoli is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was married in Kentucky and i no longer live there. Can i

Resolved Question:

I was married in Kentucky and i no longer live there. Can i file for divorce in Indiana and not have to appear in court in Kentucky? It is a contested divorce without children involved and without marital property or debt
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Curtis Staropoli replied 7 years ago.
Where does the ex-spouse live?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
he is incarcerated in Hardin County Detention Center In Elizabethtown,KY
Expert:  Curtis Staropoli replied 7 years ago.
Ok, you can file in Indiana more than likely.

Indiana has its own laws as to who is eligible to file for a divorce.

Indiana's filing requirements require you to meet residency requirements for the court to accept the case. These are as:

At the time of the filing of a petition, at least one (1) of the parties must have been: (1) a resident of Indiana; or (2) stationed at a United States military installation within Indiana; for six (6) months immediately preceding the filing of the petition. At the time of the filing of a petition, at least one (1) of the parties must have been: (1) a resident of the county; or (2) stationed at a United States military installation within the county; where the petition is filed for three (3) months immediately preceding the filing of the petition. (Indiana Code - Title 31, Article 15, Chapters: 2-6)

I hope that this was helpful to you. If it was please remember to click "ACCEPT" on your screen to make sure that I am paid for my efforts. By clicking ACCEPT you are not giving up your right to ask more questions on this issue, and I will be happy to respond to these as well.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Will i have to appear in court?
Expert:  Curtis Staropoli replied 7 years ago.
Yes, it's likely that you will.

I hope that this was helpful to you. If it was please remember to click "ACCEPT" on your screen to make sure that I am paid for my efforts. By clicking ACCEPT you are not giving up your right to ask more questions on this issue, and I will be happy to respond to these as well.
Curtis Staropoli and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you