How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lisa M. Your Own Question

Lisa M.
Lisa M., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111
Experience:  I have been a family, real estate and income tax attorney for over 2 years.
7870549
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lisa M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 59 year old disabled woman , my husband of 14 years

Resolved Question:

I am a 59 year old disabled woman , my husband of 14 years walked out on me 5 weeks ago with all control of the money.I had no food or money or means of going to Dr.,I do have a car and he has a truck of equal value,but I had no money for gas.I asked for money he gave for 100 dollars and wrote loan in memo.Now he's telling me I have to pay him rent on the house we own together,and I can't touch any of the IRA money,which was started after the marriage,I am forced to live on 650 a month that I recieve for my disability.I have had 4 back sergurys and 3 neck sergurys in the last ten years ,still not able to work or take care of myself. Do I have any rights and what are they? I can't afford a lawyer,any help will appreciated please respond.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  xavierjd replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

YES YOU DO HAVE RIGHTS!!!

 

Your husband CANNOT charge you rent for living in a house that you own together. Nor can he take control of all of the money or control the IRA. He is bullying you!

 

Do you know if he intends on filing for divorce? and what state are you in?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Louisiana ,he thinks I did,my bluff to him . but he does have a lawyer so he may have filed
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I'm from Louisiana need help with first question and wouild like to know how do I get money from him without a Lawyer he cancel my gas card and has all control of everything else please help,no food no money nothing.that is the type of person he is, selfish,mentaly and verbally abusive
Expert:  Lisa M. replied 5 years ago.
Dear susigr22,

I'm sorry for your situation. Unfortunately, it's not a unique one. This happens to so many clients and the one's that cannot afford an attorney fall through the cracks.

You can seek help from legal aid or a local attorney. Upon filing for divorce or answering your spouse's complaint for divorce, you can request that he be responsible for the legal fees. Generally, an attorney is going to seek money up front. Hopefully, you can find one in legal aid (or the public defender's office) that will do it for free or low cost. Some attorneys will accept payment plans.

To get money from him, you should also request alimony. You can file a motion with the court demanding that he continue to pay you temporary alimony and cover the household expenses. This is called a pendente lite motion. Call your local clerk for information regarding this.

Seek an attorney to help you create these papers.

Good luck. If I have answered your question, please press the accept button so I can be paid. If you need anything further, please let me know.

Yours truly,
Lisa M.

Thank you for your JustAnswer request. Please be advised that since each State has different laws, I am not able to give you a complete answer that a local attorney may provide. Additionally, this answer does not constitute legal advice and there no attorney-client relationship between us. You understand that Lisa M. is providing this information for the sole purpose of helping you to seek and find legal counsel in your particular state.

Lisa M., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111
Experience: I have been a family, real estate and income tax attorney for over 2 years.
Lisa M. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney