How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3455
Experience:  Licensed Attorney - represented hundreds of clients in criminal cases, family law disputes, traffic issues, and general legal issues. Youth Court Prosecutor.
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you start living together as husband & wife again after

Resolved Question:

If you start living together as husband & wife again after getting divorced in the state of CO are you still legally married?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Hello --

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

NO, you are not considered legally married as far as a traditional marriage goes.

However, common law marriages in Colorado are valid for all purposes in the same way a ceremonial marriage is. The elements of a valid common law marriage are that the couple:

(1) is free to contract a valid ceremonial marriage, i.e., they are not already married to someone else;
(2) holds themselves out as husband and wife;
(3) consents to the marriage;
(4) cohabits; and
(5) has the reputation in the community as being married.

If you satisfy all these requirements, your union will be considered a common law marriage.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. Thanks.

Regards,

Michael
Michael J, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you