How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 30152
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 5yr old son called the police cuz i was sleeping down stairs

Customer Question

my 5yr old son called the police cuz i was sleeping down stairs and he said he could not wake me up,but he did and i told him to go back to bed i would be up in a minute but i feel back to sleep,so he called 911 they took me to the hospital asked if anyone could watch the kids so i called my sistr-in-law who lives up the street from me and they would not leave them with her they took my kids to foster care the police report was totaly wrong my house is not spotless but it was nothing like what they wrote.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your question/ Take a deep breath here. Clean up the house and stay in contact with protective services. They have to have a hearing here within ten days or so and may well return the kids if the house is clean here. Also you shoudl be able to visit with them here.

Likely they agree to return them at the hearing if you have made progress here. They may keep an open case to require you to take parenting or some other conditions here. Just do what they ask and they have to return the kids.

Sorry for the hassle but it happens. We all aren't perfect and things happen. You can clean the house here and work with them to get your kids back and your life to normal.You may also testify at the hearing here and tell the judge your side of all of this. I wish you the best here..

 

Thank you and please click accept so that I may be paid for my answer to you. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
my house was clean my sister-in-law came to watch them whlie i got checked out at the hospital and the took them anyway.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Well you can certainly dispute this at teh hearing on custody here. There would be a hearing within 10 days or so here on the merits to allow you to dispute here. You may also want to consider a lawyer to assist you to present your side of the matter.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
THE THING IS THEY WOULD HAVE NEVER TOOK THEM IF MY HUSBAND WOULD HAVE AMD HERE ON TIME,HE WAS HERE IN 40 MINUTES AND CONSIDERING 94 IS CLOSED THATS DAMN FAST,BUT Y COULD'T THEY LEAVE THEM WITH MY SIS TER-IN-LAW TIL HE GOT HERE THAT'S WHATS IS PISSEING ME OFF IS IT BECAUSE SHE'S MEXICAN AND CAN;T SPEAK THE ENGHLISH GOOD ENOUGH I WANT TO KNOW WHAT THERE PROBLEM IS THEY WERE EVEN YELLING ON THE FONE TO MY HUSBAND,
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
I can't tell you why they did this. It was probably easier for them even though more hassle for you. They are always looking for their easy way out here. You can certainly contest here and seek your kids back..
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

HOW DO I GO BOUT DOING THAT IT'S SONDAY

 

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
They will set a hearing on the matter soon if they don't agree to voluntarily return here and they might. They will notice you of the hearing such that you can obtain a lawyer. There is a real good chance they return the kids here next week voluntarily here so don't give up..

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
Family Lawyer
30152 Satisfied Customers
29 years as a family law lawyer .