How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28001
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

UH OH ...my domestic partner and I are in BIG trouble. We both

Resolved Question:

UH OH ...my domestic partner and I are in BIG trouble. We both moved from states that recognize common law marriages (colorado and Texas) and after 6 months of co-habitation we made a horrible mistake in presuming that we would be considered married in AZ as well. When Carl become eligible for insurance we put ourselves down as husband and wife. We in no way meant any defraud...we truly believed that the 6 months and introducing ourselves as husband and wife qualified. So for over a year I, and my dependant child have been on Carl's insurance. we just found out that this may be considered fraud and that he may lose his job. Not only that but any thing I have used the insurance for may have to be repaid. I am trying not to panic...I know ignorance of the law is not considered a defense but we are simple people and our hoping for an amicable resolution!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

If you are considered married under the common law of another state, Arizona is obligated to acknowledge that common law marriage. However, if you merely presumed that AZ was also a common law marriage state you have a problem.

While fraud requires that the prosecutor prove that you had the intent to defraud--which implies that you knew that you were not husband and wife, your husband could be terminated none-the-less, and you could be forced to pay back any medical benefits paid out on your behalf and that of your child, if your husband is not the natural father of your child.

I wish you well.

Best regards,

Doug

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Well that is the information I have sort of read already...do you feel there is any way to mitigate the damage? I don't know how we can "prove" that we didn't intend fraud...although that is how we see it, but base on our erroneous presumption is there no way to prevent having to pay back benefits? we are just sick
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Good afternoon,

Consider it mitigated if you aren't prosecuted for insurance fraud--honestly, under the circumstances that will be a great result. Insurance fraud is a felony.

You simply made a mistake--a mistake which probably cost someone some money. If the injured party seeks to have you reimburse that money you will be legally obligated to do so, I'm afraid.

While I strive to give you an accurate and applicable answer to your question, I don’t have the ability to provide you with favorable law if it doesn't exist. As you read my answer to your question, I ask you to please don't shoot the messenger.

Under Arizona law, at best, XXXXX XXXXX will be seen as negligent. As a result of your negligence the agrieved party can get a judgment against you for the money that they are out as a result of your negligence.

I wish you well.

Best regards,

Doug

LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28001
Experience: 30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
LawTalk and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.

Good afternoon,

If I can help you with anything else, please feel free to ask me.

Best regards,

Doug

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
7073 Satisfied Customers
30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.