How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I WAS DIVRCED IN SUPREME COURT IN 2006 IN NYS, AN ACTION THAT

Resolved Question:

I WAS DIVRCED IN SUPREME COURT IN 2006 IN NYS, AN ACTION THAT COMMENCED IN 2004. I HAVE JOINT CUSTODY OF OUR 9 YEAR OLD SON WITH MY EX-SPOUSE. MY EX-SPOUCE SUFFERS FROM PSYCHOLOGICAL ISSUES AND STRUGGLES TO SHARE OUR SON WHEN HE IS WITH ME. AS A BORDERLINE PERSONALITY, SHE KEEPS CREATING ALLEGATIONS AGAINST ME THAT ARE UNFOUNDED AND WERE EASILY IMPEACHBLE IN COURT. RECENTLY SHE WENT TO A LOCAL FAMILY COURT TO FILE MORE FICTIOUS ALLEGATIONS AS I SPEND MORE TIME WITH OUR SON FOR LONGER PERIODS OF TIME THIS SUMMER. THE JUDGMENT OF DIVORCE DOES NOT SPECIFY THAT ONLY THE SUPREME COURT COULD REMEDY ISSUES.

MY QUESTION IS THAT WHEN I GO TO THE CONFERENCE NEXT WEEK AT THE LOCAL FAMILY COURT CAN I REQUEST THAT THE APPLICATION BE MOVED BACK TO THE SUPREME COURT WHERE OUR HISTORY IS WELL KNOWN, AND IF NOT WHAT DO YOU RECOMMEND?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

While the New York Supreme Court (actually a lower court in the State of New York) is the proper court for the issuing of divorces, it is the Family Court that is responsible for the micro-managing of the family issues after the divorce. The Supreme Court's role in family law is grant a divorce, fix child support, divide property and fully and finally resolve all issues of the divorce. After that is done, the Family Court will follow up with all other issues.

I'm afraid that you can not be referred back to the Supreme Court for resolution of your present dilemma.

Your best approach to the upcoming hearing would be to have an attorney represent you so that your ex's unfounded allegations can be dealt with aggressively. It may be appropriate for you to file a counter petition requesting that your ex be responsible for paying for your legal feeds and costs should her present petition be found to be without merit.

I wish you well.

Best regards,

Doug

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

 

For the past few years I have functioned successfully pro se in court. Legal fees exceeded over $150,000.

 

To file a counter petition would this be a motion that I draft from home or forms that I fill out at the Family Court?

 

In the past I prepared AFFIDAVIT IN OPPOSITON TO DEFENDANT'S ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE for use in Supreme Court. As legal strategy are you suggesting that I prepare an AFFIDAVIT IN OPPOSITON TO Petitioner's (ex-spouse) petition for a violation of an order with exhibits or do I just prepare the staement and wait for a hearing?

 

The conference for next week in court to answer the allegations; what should I expect to happen. Should I be prepared to direct my ex-spouce? Kindly comment on the procedure.

 

Thank you

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

For the past few years I have functioned successfully pro se in court. Legal fees exceeded over $150,000.

 

To file a counter petition would this be a motion that I draft from home or forms that I fill out at the Family Court?

 

In the past I prepared AFFIDAVIT IN OPPOSITON TO DEFENDANT'S ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE for use in Supreme Court. As legal strategy are you suggesting that I prepare an AFFIDAVIT IN OPPOSITON TO Petitioner's (ex-spouse) petition for a violation of an order with exhibits or do I just prepare the staement and wait for a hearing?

 

The conference for next week in court to answer the allegations; what should I expect to happen. Should I be prepared to direct my ex-spouce? Kindly comment on the procedure.

 

Thank you

Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Good morning,

You can modify an Affidavit in Opposition--that will be fine. There is no need to attach exhibits to the Affidavit which are exculpating in nature. Be prepared to submit those at the hearing.

These hearings are not typically ones of witness testimony and you should not anticipate being able to question your ex--that will be the responsibility of the judge.

You can expect the judge to ask questions of your ex, as hers is the burden of proof. If necessary, the judge will ask that you respond to her allegations.

I wish you well.

Best regards,

Doug

 

LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: 30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
LawTalk and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
Family Lawyer
27889 Satisfied Customers
30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.