How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Anthony Your Own Question

Anthony
Anthony, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 146
Experience:  14 years practicing Family Law in Northern and Southern California. Former Child Support Attorney.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Anthony is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If Jane marries XXXXX XXXXX in Florida in 1993, then moves to

Resolved Question:

If Jane marries XXXXX XXXXX in Florida in 1993, then moves to another state (KY), eventually obtains a divorce and remarries John Doe in KY (1995), but upon returning to FL, the FL court does not recognize the KY divorce and grants XXXXX XXXXX a divorce in FL in 1998. Is Jane considered divorced or is she still married? And what happens to Jane if she wishes to marry in FL to XXXXX XXXXX?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
Did J SMith have notice of the Kentucky divorce case?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
As advised by my lawyers, we used JSmith's last known addresses (and that of his family), waited the required period of time, and then the divorce was granted.

FYI. Additionally, the FL court cited that one of the reasons that they would not recognize the divorce, is that KY used the verbiage "no child born during the marriage" when granting the divorce, since our son (who was not legally recognized until DNA tests in the 1998 FL divorce proceeding) was born prior to the official marriage date to JSmith. The FL court deemed this as a fraudulent statement and would not recognize the divorce (or marriage to JDoe) as legal and granted their own.

So I am not sure if I am still legally married (because of KY) or legally divorced (because of FL).
Expert:  Anthony replied 4 years ago.
I am confused. Something must be missing.

FL cannot simple "not recognize" a KY judgment. They must. It is in the Constitution. Your ex could have set it aside, but to "not recognize" it makes no sense.

Your ex should have filed a motion to set it aside in KY, or filed a Custody Action (not a divorce) in FL, but for FL to not recognize a valid KY order does not make sense. Furthermore, if I understand this right, there was NO child born during the marriage, because your child was actually born prior to the marriage.

The Florida Divorce should have been entered "nunc pro tunc," which means its entered prior to your second marriage, OR the Florida divorce should have dealt with only child support, custody, and property, but NOT status. In other words, the KY divorce stands as far as the actual severing of the marriage.

IMHO Jane is either married to XXXXX XXXXX or John Doe, and should not marry XXXXX XXXXX.

BTW, did you have an attorney in FL? I'm assuming you didn't. And I don't think it is relevant that XXXXX XXXXX had or didn't have notice. There is a valid KY judgment that he needs to deal with.

Wow... what a mess. I hate to say it, but you really need a Family Law attorney in Florida to straighten this out.



.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
According to the judge, she stated that they would not recognize it. I did have a lawyer then (in FL), but he was removed at the courts request (PERMITTING ATTY MILLER TO WITHDRAW FOR RESONDENT), she (the judge) told him (my lawyer) that he was clearly over his head and he agreed...and then I didnt have an attorney.

The final judgement for dissolution with child was finalized in FL on 02/19/1999.

I dont know if I am supposed to file for an annulment in KY or what?
Expert:  Anthony replied 4 years ago.
Again, the FL court made a HUGE mistake. I have no idea how the FL court was able to disregard a valid judgment in KY. It makes no sense, and your attorney should have objected and you should have appealed. Especially since you were married at the time!!!!

There was no reason why the FL should have not have allowed your status as an unmarried woman to remain.

You need to file for an annulment for your second marriage. You are not a bigamist, and won't be sent to jail, but it is not a valid marriage. Wow, what a mess.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thanks and one more thing. do i need to file the annulment in ky or fl?
Expert:  Anthony replied 4 years ago.
Where does your ex live? Where do you live? If he is still in KY, then probably in KY. FL might make more sense because they are the once the invalidating your divorce. I would try FL, and have your ex personally served.

BTW, hopefully he will agree to the annulment and this will be simple.
Anthony, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 146
Experience: 14 years practicing Family Law in Northern and Southern California. Former Child Support Attorney.
Anthony and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney