How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Family Law Answers Your Own Question

Family Law Answers
Family Law Answers, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1266
Experience:  more than 16 years experience as an attorney - current family law litigation + mediation practice
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Family Law Answers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex husband remarried 4 years ago and his new wife is ower

Customer Question

My ex husband remarried 4 years ago and his new wife is power of atty. and i s constantly harrassing me about my children and where they go to the doctors, ect. Is she allowed to be involved with school meeting ect when it comes to my kids?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Family Law Answers replied 4 years ago.

Hi and thanks for your question.

 

Your ex's new wife does not have any legal parental rights to your children without a court order giving her those rights. A power of attorney signed by your husband is not sufficient to grant her parental rights to your children -- he cannot just transfer his legal rights given to him by the court over to her. I'd be interested in the power of attorney she has, because powers of attorney are typically where he would give her the power over his financial affairs and/or his health care decisions, not those of the children.

 

In any event, just by virtue of her being a stepparent, she does not have the legal right to make major decisions regarding your children such as those concerning medical treatment or education. If your ex is trying to essentially sign over his rights to your children to his new spouse, then you may very well have a strong argument to modify the custody situation if he is so ready to sign off his parental rights.

 

I hope that this answers your question; if so, please click Accept. Thanks very much and I wish you the best here.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have full custody of the kids but the order states that he can have access to health and school records. He has recently joined the Army , can she use the POA to contact the kids doctors and school directly and come to school meetings regarding my kids becuase he is not available?
Expert:  Family Law Answers replied 4 years ago.
During his parenting time with the kids, he has control over routine daily decisions and can pass that control off to another, for example he could have a babysitter he wanted to come watch the kids or leave the kids with his new wife (so long as there's no court order preventing him from diong that).

BUT, he cannot simply transfer his parental rights to another person by a POA and major decisions involving the children's education, schooling and medical care should only be made by the legal parents (again, unless a court order says otherwise).

Since he may be more unavailable now because of his joining the Army, if you do not agree that his new wife can be involved in things like school meetings or contacting the school and doctors, then he would need to obtain a court order to transfer these types of parental rights to his new wife which I believe would be unlikely. Just because he's in the army doesn't necessarily mean he has no contact with the "outside world" and you should be able to communicate with him regarding decisions about the kids without his new wife essentially taking his place.

I hope that this helps!

PS I apologize for the formatting errors here -- I'm trying to correct an issue I'm having with my computer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney