How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Family Law Answers Your Own Question

Family Law Answers
Family Law Answers, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1266
Experience:  more than 16 years experience as an attorney - current family law litigation + mediation practice
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Family Law Answers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I are living apart but not legally separated.

Resolved Question:

My husband and I are living apart but not legally separated. However, we have both been living in other relationships for the last 6 months.   We have a 3 year old daughter. We live in Utah.

He has always been verbally and emotionally abusive, and has used her as a weapon against me since I got pregnant.

Now that his extra-marital relationship has dissolved, he won't work, and he moved in with his parents and they have decided to take our daughter from me. They threatened to take her if I change my work schedule because I would have her on days they want her. They say I won't get to see her if I do that. He won't just go divorce me.

I can't afford a lawyer, and they are making my life miserable with the constant terrorizing me over losing my daughter.   I haven't done anything horrible... I was a drug addict, but I've been sober for 5 years, I have a steady job, and I am a good mom. I have OCD and depression, and am bisexual. Could I lose her over that?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Family Law Answers replied 4 years ago.

Hi and thanks for your question.

 

First, you are not required to have an attorney representing you in obtaining a divorce -- you can do it yourself. In fact, Utah has a program where if you have less than 6 children and you and your husband's combined monthly income is less than $10,100, then you can use the court assistance program to help you with your divorce.

 

Here is the court website link -- scroll down a bit and click on "Court Assistance Program" - this should be very helpful to you.

http://www.utcourts.gov/howto/divorce/#getdivorce

 

 

Second, your husband doesn't have to agree to divorce you for you to get a divorce. You can file all of the paperwork to get the process started and if he doesn't participate in the process or show up to court, then he could be found in default by the courts and you would still be granted a divorce.

 

With respect to your child, your history should be irrelevant unless your husband can somehow use it against you in your present situation (for example, if he were going to argue that you use drugs now, then he has a better chance of being able to use your past against you to support his claim that you are using now). Since you have been sober for 5 years, have a steady job and are a good mom now, then that's what the court should focus on in deciding custody of your daughter.

 

Your sexual orientation, OCD and depression should have nothing to do with the court's decision on custody, so long as it doesn't affect your daughter's safety, well-being or best interest. If your sexual orientation, OCD or depression are somehow harmful to your daughter, then that may be relevant, but from your post above, it doesn't sound like this is the case. If he were to argue this was the case, then you would have a strong argument that if his allegations were true, if he's so concerned about your daughter's safety now all of a sudden, then why would he have let you be alone with and care for her at any time? It sounds like you were sober for at least 2 years before your daughter was born, so you would have a strong argument that this has never affected your daughter.

 

I hope that this answers your question; if so, please click Accept. Thanks very much and I wish you the best here.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is the fact that I am currently living with someone else and in a relationship with him a factor? I am not sure if that should be a concern, since he, in fact, moved a woman into our home almost a year and a half ago.

I do not want to take her away from him, and would like for her to have continued access to him. I only want to see her. Is that going to be taken into consideration if he tries to take her from me?

And one more question. He claims that because I am working, he should be allowed to have her more often, and that the court would give him full custody because he is more available now that he is unemployed. However, I have a job and he is being supported by his parents. Am I going to be denied custody of my child because I work outside of my home? I was under the impression that being able to fully support myself and my child was a good thing. Will the court look at the fact that his parents pay for her and support him and consider that enough, or better?
Expert:  Family Law Answers replied 4 years ago.

The Utah court is supposed to consider what would be in the best interest of the child in determining custody. The Utah rule about whether a parent's sexual acitivities would affect custody is laid out in a case called Tucker v. Tucker, where the court said

 

"Utah courts have previously noted that a custodial parent's censurable extra-marital sexual activities do not in and of themselves make him or her an unfit and improper person to have custody. The parent's activities must be shown to run contrary to the child's best interests. . . . [T]he trial court must link the parent's extra-marital activity with a resulting inability to function adequately as the custodial parent and meet the child's needs. "

 

So, your new relationship would not mean you are unfit or improper to have custody UNLESS it is shown to be somehow contrary to your child's best interest by resulting in your inability to adequately function as a parent and meet your cihld's needs.

 

The fact that you are employed outside of the home would not be a reason for the court to deny you custody -- you are correct that being able to support yourself and your daughter is a good thing. The fact that he is being fully supported by his parents would be a negative in his column, not a positive. If he can't support even himself then how can he support his child?

 

I hope that this helps.

Family Law Answers, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1266
Experience: more than 16 years experience as an attorney - current family law litigation + mediation practice
Family Law Answers and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney