How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11987
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just filed for divorce & have an 11 month old. My husband

Customer Question

I just filed for divorce & have an 11 month old. My husband wants 50% custody but works long hours & hasn't been too involved in his life. He is also an alcoholic. I am a stay at home Mom & have been with my son every moment since his birth. Who gets custody? And how can I prove his alcoholism? We live in California.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 7 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. In California, dissolution of the marriage may be based on either of the following grounds; (1) Irreconcilable differences, which have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage or (2) Incurable insanity. Obviously, most people go for the first reason. Irreconcilable differences are those grounds which are determined by the court to be adequate reasons for the marriage to not continue and which make it evident that the marriage should be terminated.


In terms of making a custody decision, the court will look to do what is in the best interest of the child. Factors the court will consider include the age of the child, the parent who has been the primary caregiver up to this point, the ability of each parent to provide a stable and loving environment, and how effected the child will be by the custody arrangement. In this situation, given the limited facts you've mentioned, it is unlikely that a judge would allow for joint custody of the child, especially since the child is so young, and you have been the primary caregiver up to this point. Also, his working long hours could present an issue for providing care to the child, as far as his availability. It is more likely that a judge would grant you primary physical custody and your husband liberal visitation.


With regard to the alcoholism, first and foremost, remember that it is considered a disease, and it is unfair to punish a person for an illness. That being said, I understand your concerns. You can try a variety of things. First and foremost is your testimony, and that of others who have witnessed his alcoholic behavior. You can keep a journal of how many drinks he has in an evening, or videotape his behavior when drunk. Perhaps you have receipts from the liquor store showing how much he spends on alcohol. However, I don't see the alcolism playing a big role in this situation, especially since you have been the primary caregiver and your husband's schedule keeps him from home much of the time.


I would suggest you consult with a family law attorney in your area to discuss this matter further.



Good luck to you. If you have any additional questions, please press the reply button, and I will be happy to assist you further.

I hope you found my answer helpful. Please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Also, remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.


DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.


Related Family Law Questions