How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I suspect my 7 yr old daughter is being psychologically abused.

Customer Question

I suspect my 7 yr old daughter is being psychologically abused. I have the feeling that their father is putting ideas in their head to make them afraid to come see me and my husband at our home. What can I do legally? I want her to see a counselor without her dad and his wife. Is this possible to do threw the courts?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 7 years ago.
It would be upto the judge to decide whether this would be beneficial to the child in not having her father involved. His wife has no rights to a step-child, so the court is unlikely to permit her to participate, but the father does have a right unless it is evident that it would not be beneficial. Unless you have an independent report by another professional that the child participate in counseling on her own or without dad involved, the court will typically want both parents involved. So it would be best for you to see if her own doctor would suggest in writing that she do counseling on her own. This way you can present this to court when you make the request.

Otherwise take her to counseling on your own and see what the counselor recommends before making any requests at court.

Please click accept, it is greatly appreciated. To request me for future questions, please begin your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.


Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions