How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 88601
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a soldier in the US Army. I was awarded temp. custody of

Resolved Question:

I'm a soldier in the US Army. I was awarded temp. custody of my son in 1998. I was deployed in 2007-2008. I gave my son to his mother in Houston for safekeeping. It's 2009 and she refused to return him. Additionally, she has filed for child support. I been in contact with the Tx Atty Gen via fax. However, I just received a notice saying I failed to show up for a Child support Review order. I already told the TX Atty Gen I was out of town (MA) for military duty. I'm afraid they are going to move on this child support issues without my input. What can I do. I even fax them orders, initial Temp orders, Military document showing I was awarded my son. I've since remarried hand have two other children and a wife. I can't afford to pay child support without them taking into consideration my other children (obligations). I'm getting the feeling I'm being set up. The TX Atty Gen is just not listen to me. Do I need an attorney before I end up paying too much. Time is running out for me.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
I am afraid you are going to need an attorney to straighen this out. You will need to get a Motion to Show Cause for Contempt for her refusal to return the child to you contrary to the court order of custody. You would be liable for support for the time she had the child. As far as continued support, until you get the child back and the courts in TX do not care you cannot afford it, they go by their statutory guidelines based upon your net income and I have had courts tell my clients to go get another job if they cannot afford it. The courts also do not take into account your other family because their theory is that your other child should not get less than the guidelines because you have another family.

You are going to have to fight the ruling also based upon the fact that the hearing was held while you were on military duty. Again, you are going to need an attorney here to get your custody back and get the support award stopped upon your recovery of custody.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 88601
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
OK, I understand. Now, I've had my son from 1998-2007. My ex failed to pay any money for child support. Will the courts take this into consideration. I even paid child support while I was deployed in Iraq from 2007-2008. Basically, I can show up and end up paying her for the one year she has had him without child support and get nothing for the 11 years I had him without any child support. ( Can I ask for back child support for the time I had him) Can we work out a deal where she owes me nother for the 11 years and I owe her nothing for the one year.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Since she failed to pay support, you also need to add that to your motion for contempt and seek the back support, which the court can credit towards your amounts they want you to pay. You can also work out a deal where you waive the 11 years of back support in exchange for her dropping her claim for support. Again, an attorney there can in all likelihood get this straighened out for you and will likely get your child back too.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 88601
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney