How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RBinJax Your Own Question

RBinJax
RBinJax, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  I have handled family law cases in Florida for over 20 years.
14308646
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RBinJax is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a Motion to Set Aside a default judgment for child support

Resolved Question:

I need a Motion to Set Aside a default judgment for child support and to set aside the arrears so I can modify the current order.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RBinJax replied 5 years ago.

You may be able to find one online or at a local paralegal service. You are going to need to explain why you did not respond within the time allowed, such as you were not served or did not otherwise get notice of the hearing, or were given notice too close in time for the hearing to appear or obtain counsel to appear for you.

As to the Motion to Set Aside the arrearage that has been assigned, if the default is set aside, the arrearage resulting from not appearing at the hearing should be set aside as well. Obviously, the other side is not going to be happy about this result, and is likely to oppose the motions. If there is any way to have back up support as to the grounds for the motion (someone else who was served in your stead forgot to give you the summons and will give an Affidavit to that effect, someone else lives at your old address where the summons was supposedly sent and will swear they never saw it, etc.) that will be a big point in your favor.

Granting the motions is discretionary with the court, but most judges will agree to set the default aside so that the matter may be determined on its merits. This is particularly true in family law, as you can come in with a Motion to Modify the court's earlier Order(s) if the Motion to Set Aside the default is not granted.

If at all possible, I suggest that you obtain a local family law attorney to represent you in this matter, as the attorney will know how to best present the matter to the judge to achieve the best result.

I hope this answers your questions. Please click Accept so that I may be credited for my assistance. Thank you and good luck.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
If I understand you correctly, I should file a motion to set aside default judgement and memorandum of points and authorities and this will set aside the arrears as well? Do you have a link where I can find these motions online or at best the statutes governing this action so I can include it in my motion?
Expert:  RBinJax replied 5 years ago.

You should file the Motion to Set Aside Default, setting forth the reasons it should be set aside. Including citations to authority is not necessary at this stage, but certainly would not hurt. Based on your post, it is my understanding that the arrearage arose from the default judgment that was entered, so if that judgment is set aside, there should not be a need for a separate motion to set aside the arrearage. (You can reference this in the Motion to Set Aside Default).

If there is a separate order entered as to the arrearage, it might be better to go ahead and file a Motion to Set Aside Arrearage.

There are a great number of online legal forms services (site protocol prevents recommendations) that carry family law forms, and you also may find a Motion to Set Aside Default under general civil law. Look for forms that are specific for CA. For more specificity you can go to a local paralegal service office, as it will have forms that are in general use in your area.

If you enter "California Code" in your favorite search engine, access to the various Codes and statutes will come up.

I hope this helps.

RBinJax, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: I have handled family law cases in Florida for over 20 years.
RBinJax and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney