How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask lwpat Your Own Question
lwpat
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25386
Experience:  Practicing family law attorney
15417118
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can alienation of affection suits be successful in Arkansas

Resolved Question:

Can alienation of affection suits be successful in Arkansas and if so what are the requirements needed to file a suit?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 7 years ago.
Assuming you're talking about suing for alienation of affection of a spouse. No. Arkansas does not allow alienation of affection lawsuits. However, you can file for divorce on the grounds of adultery.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Just curious again. How many states allow this type of suit? If their are too many to list then take no further action.
Thanks
Expert:  lwpat replied 7 years ago.

The following states have, by legislation, abolished the cause of action of Alienation of Affections:

Alabama
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Indiana
Kansas
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Jersey
New York
North Dakota
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
Tennessee
Texas
Vermont
Virginia
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming

The Following States have abolished alienation of affections through judicial decision:

Idaho
Iowa
Kentucky
South Carolina
Washington

Alienation of affection appears to be a viable cause of action in these states:

Hawaii
Illinois
Mississippi
New Hampshire
New Mexico
North Carolina
South Dakota
Utah

 

An accept for my time is always appreciated

lwpat and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions