How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq. Your Own Question

JPEsq.
JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience:  Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
14397910
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I was wondering if there any information available about

Customer Question

Hello, I was wondering if there any information available about all women's rights after divorce in NJ? We're working on settlement agreement and my husband is trying to keep me in fear. He changed passwords to all our bank accounts and doesn’t want to pay me $12,500 (50% of money we have) until I sign the paper. There are many things I don’t like and don’t want to sign. I’m not sure if going through the court is the right thing fro me to do. I mean if I’ll be entitled for more…
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 5 years ago.

I'm sorry, I am confused about what you are asking. Do you want me to provide you with an answer about asset division in New Jersey divorce cases? Or is there more? I am happy to provide assistance, I just want to be clear about what information you seek

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I’m sorry for the confusion. I can’t think clearly. Yes, I’d like to know what I’m entitled to if I go to the court. How the assets will be divided and what alimony he will have to pay me.

We’ve been married for 16 years. I’m 37 years old. For the past 7 years I was a full time mother, homemaker and the supporting wife.

Expert:  JPEsq. replied 5 years ago.

The property and assets will be divided "equitably" which generally means 50/50, unless there is some reason to deviate. That means money in that bank, the house, the cars, everything.

Here is a link to the actual statute: http://www.divorcenewjersey.com/nj_divorce_law.html#2A-34-23-1

 

As for alimony, you would probably get it, at least temporarily, if not permanently. Because you have been a homemaker, your job skills and earning capacity have been decreased. Here is a link that discusses alimony in NJ and the actual Statute:

http://www.divorcenet.com/states/new_jersey/new_jersey_alimony_part_1

 

The court views your role as a homemake/caretaker as every bit as valuable as his as the wage earner. So everyting he earned, is just as much yours as it is his. Try not to let him intimidate you, it is wrong for him to change the passwords and accounts, and that will be held against him in court, and could actually help prove your case for the need for alimony (see, look how much control he has over the finances, he needs to pay me!).

 

I think you have valid concerns and should probably hire your own lawyer.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney