How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legaleagle Your Own Question

legaleagle
legaleagle, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience:  Practicing attorney for 10 years
4622441
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
legaleagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where on the internet can I find a texas version of a motion

Resolved Question:

Where on the internet can I find a texas version of a motion to show cause and a motion to modify visitation
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  legaleagle replied 5 years ago.
<p>There is no form I can point you to. These two motions you are drafting are not fill in the blank type of documents. For the motion to show cause you are simply stating what you are wanting the court to order the other side to do. A motion has a heading which includeds the case no. the name of the parties and the name of the court (since this case has already been heard you can just use the same heading that was on the original visitation order). Then title it MOTION TO SHOW CAUSE and in the body lay out what you want, why you are entitled to it and the last paragraph is a prayer "Defendant prays that this motion be GRANTED", you sign and file a copy with the court and send a copy to the plantiff.</p><p> </p><p>For the Motion to Modify the same heading is used, title is MOTION TO MODIFY VISITATION" and you plead your reasons why the modification should be granted. Below are the elements you must put in your motion to convince the court to grant it. The same prayer, sign and serve on plantiff and file with court.</p><p> </p><p>If you are not comfortable with drafting yourself you can go to legalzoom.com, I have used them for texas forms before and they are good, and for a small fee (at least less than going to an attorney) you can get the forms created for you.<strong><em> </em></strong></p><p><strong></strong></p><p><strong><em>Grounds to Modify the Custody/Visitation Order</em></strong></p><p>Any person who is affected by the order can ask the court to modify or enforce the order. Before the court can grant a modification, it must find:</p><p>1. that the modification is in the best interest of the child;</p><p>2. that the circumstances of the child, a conservator or a party affected by the order have</p><p>materially and substantially changed since the order was signed by the court. </p><p>3. that a child over 12 years of age has filed with the court a written preference for a different primary managing conservator. </p><p>4. that the primary managing conservator has voluntarily given up care and possession of the child to another person for at least 6 months.    </p><p>If the change is requested within 12 months of the original order, you must also show one of the following:</p><p>1. The child's present environment may endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development; </p><p>2.   The person entitled to establish the child's primary residence is consenting to or bringing the motion for the best interest of the child;</p><p>3.   The person entitled to establish the child's primary residence has voluntarily given care and possession to another person for at least 6 months and a change would be in the child's best interest.</p>
legaleagle, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience: Practicing attorney for 10 years
legaleagle and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney