How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Verdicts Your Own Question

Legal Verdicts
Legal Verdicts, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 44
Experience:  Trial Attorney with Family Law Experience
20019733
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Legal Verdicts is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister was a teen pregnat and have been able to take care

Resolved Question:

My sister was a teen pregnat and have been able to take care of my niece Larissa, Larissa has been a all the family child, meaning she has been with my mother at times, my other sister and been with me for a little longer than 3 years.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JasonM23 replied 5 years ago.
Hello Alejandra,

What is the question that you have about your niece or your sister?


Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I want to addopt my neace, she is 13 and has been with me and my husband for 3 year, what I need to know is the steps to fallow and how much money I will spend?

 

My neace has been in the States for 12 years is not a resident, my husband is an american citizen and I am a resident allien.

Expert:  JasonM23 replied 5 years ago.
Let me have your question transferred to one of our legal experts.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thank you
Expert:  Legal Verdicts replied 5 years ago.
Adoption is certainly a noble thing. It is great that you want to give her some stability and sense of family. The adoption process can be long and complicated because it involves not only the adoption but also the termination of the natural parent's rights. If both natural father and natural mother agree and will sign written consents to the adoption, then it will be relatively easy. If they will not, then the process becomes more complicated and longer.

Here is the best advice I can give on this matter: you will need to hire an adoption attorney as the procedure is complicated and if you get one filing wrong it could derail the whole process. You can expect around $2000 retainer billed by the hour against the retainer but without knowing how complicated it will ultimately get to be you can't know the top dollar figure.

If this anwer was helpful please click on the GREEN ACCEPT. It is the only way I get paid for helping people.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
In this case that my sister is a single mother an she agrees to a written consent, how long will it takes and how much I will spend aproximatly?
Expert:  Legal Verdicts replied 5 years ago.
You will still need the consent of the father. Since you have not mentioned him I am assuming that he is not around. There is a provision for that, but you will have to go through the process of terminating his rights, which will make the case more difficult. It is not uncommon for the court to appoint someone to represent the dad and then dad for the first time makes a claim. They usually lose, but you have to go through the process. Again, probably $2000 to start charged against the retainer at the hourly rate the attorney charges. If Dad doesn't contest it won't take much, but if he does it gets more expensive and I cannot tell you an exact amount.
Legal Verdicts, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 44
Experience: Trial Attorney with Family Law Experience
Legal Verdicts and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Legal Verdicts replied 5 years ago.
If this anwer was helpful please click on the GREEN ACCEPT. It is the only way I get paid for helping people.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Legal Verdicts
Legal Verdicts
Partner, Watson & Ross
16 Satisfied Customers
Trial Attorney with Family Law Experience