How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I have a child together, and he also has another

Customer Question

My husband and I have a child together, and he also has another child from a pass relationship, in which the child was in question (DNA). The child is 4 years old now and since he has been born, my husband has tried to get her on more than one occasion to take the child for a paternity test. My husband did he part by going to his appointment to establish paternity. Everytime she was given an appointment she would make up an excuse not to comply. Here recently she just took the child for the testing, because she said she lost her job and needed help. Paternity declared my husband as the father. Since then my husband has been doing what he can for the child, but the mother is a big hinderance. He went to court today they put child support and back pay on him. How can this be when first the paternity test just surfaced, and she is the one who has been playing games all along?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 7 years ago.
To answer your question majority of states permit the application of retroactive child support following a paternity action. So even if she was the one stalling, the fact remains that if the state permits retroactive support, the court has the discretion to grant it following a paternity action, since child support is for the benefit of the child regardless of the mother's stalling.

Again it would depend on your particular state law that issued the retroactive support.

Please click accept, it is greatly appreciated.


Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions