How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

this is a family law question. my ex hit my son. i have pictures.

Resolved Question:

this is a family law question.
my ex hit my son. i have pictures. now it is time that he picks him up for extended visitation. the father has not been involved. moved in with a woman he knows for less than a month. none has any interest to care for my son. DO I HAVE TO GIVE MY SON TO THEM??

texas-location.

PLEASE answer only if you have family and child custody background.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer- If there is a court order for him to have this visitation then you would be in violation of the court order if you deny him his visitation and you could be found in contempt of court. If you truly fear for your son's safety you should file for an emergency hearing with the court to suspend visitation due to an imminent danger to your child.

 

It will be your duty to prove the facts. The new girlfriend has no duty to have an interest in your child however if she presents a danger that would also be a factor. Everything matters when it comes to the well being of a child and it is the best interests of the child that concerns the court.

 

If you deny the visit and file the motion it is unlikely that you will be found in contempt if your evidence of danger is credible. Hitting a child should be enough to keep him from having unsupervised visitation.

 

Dave Kennett

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

David:

 

please tell me what is credible?

he hit 3-year old boy, he admitted to hitting him by email. they are both irresponsible and just want to use the boy to manipulate me. how do i file for emergency hearing. this is provided a picture of his butt with 4 finger prints is enough to be credible. please help.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 5 years ago.

Well that sounds credible to me. What I mean is you have to have some physical evidence of these actions, like emails, pictures, etc. It would appear you have this versus just hearsay and one word against the other. That is what I mean by credible.

 

You would file your motion in the court that ordered the visitation and claim an emergency due to fears for the safety of your child.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

and the fact that i did not file police report? i was afraid to file because i cannot afford a lawyer.

 

one more time, a picture of a butt with visible fingerprints taken by me

email from my ex admitting to "spanking" him

 

what can i get out of the court?

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 5 years ago.

First of all you don't need a lawyer to file a police report since the prosecutor would be your attorney. I can't predict the outcome of any court case but if you have this type of evidence it would be my opinion that the court may order supervised visitation. No child should ever be physically abused,

 

Dave

Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney