Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need the WV code that deals with a person naming a child

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9091
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very well discussed.. thank you
Positive
PaulMJD helped explained the format that needs to be followed in a clear way...
Positive
PaulMJD was very helpful and answered all questions. I will be contacting him...
Positive
PaulMJD is the best I could have ever hoped to get any advice or information...
Positive
I was given a very complete answer that really helped me understand the...
Positive
Paul was prompt and explained everything to me.
Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise

Customer Question

I need the WV code that deals with a person naming a child any name other than their own. I know this to be in the code. I printed it 18 years ago when my son was born, but now with the internet I can't find it.

I also want to know if a judge can rename a child's last name if it is not in agreeance with the parents.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: West Virginia

Already Tried:
A divorce. The Family Law Master won't give me one. He changed my children's last name with out my or their father's permission. I don't believe he is following the law to which he is governed.
what can I do?

Submitted: 1456 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied1456 days and 19 hours ago.

The following are the current name change statutes on the West Virginia code. There is no specific statute which provides that you can name a child any name other than their own. If there was one 18 years ago, it must have been changed as the following codes are the current laws on the books:

25 - CHANGE OF NAME
48 - 25 - 101
48 - 25 - 102
48 - 25 - 103
48 - 25 - 104
48 - 25 - 105
48 - 25 - 106
48 - 25 - 107


Not sure what the reason was for the Master to change the name without parental permission since I am not privy to the circumstances as to why this was necessary. You should be able to appeal if the master was not in compliance with the law. There are time limits to appeal, so you need to ask the court clerk for that specific information.






_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Customer replied1449 days and 15 hours ago.

The answer to the question was not what I needed. The answers as noter 48-25-101 to 108 deals with the changing of the last name in divorce, foster care, has nothing to do with a Judge making an order to change a child's last name to match the fathers. There is no law to state that the Judge can make this order, there for the Judge's decision is being appealed to the Circuit Court.
Did this help me...no it did not. I alrealdy knew this law, I spent 2 days in going over "Child" in #48 of the West Virginia Code and it did not cover my question.

Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied1449 days and 15 hours ago.

No problem, I will opt out then. All the best to you.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied1449 days and 13 hours ago.

I see your previous expert has opted out, but after a search of the law, I can also find no such law to which you are referring. However, the judge still needs a basis for ordering the name change, such as the children are found not to be the biological children of the person whom they are named for or based upon a petition to change the name. If the judge simply changed the names without reason, then this does not fit into any of the statutes above, which as your previous expert stated are the only current statutes regarding this on the books in WV.

 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan