How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlmostFreeLegal Your Own Question

AlmostFreeLegal
AlmostFreeLegal, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 105
Experience:  Attorney with 20 years of experience and several legal publication credits.
10007051
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AlmostFreeLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a restraining/protective order null and void if the plaintiff

Resolved Question:

Is a restraining/protective order null and void if the plaintiff allows the respondent inside the home and stay a few hours to visit their children, have dinner, etc? I showed an act of kindness towards my husband on his birthday and now he says he can go back to the court and tell them about this and they can cancel the order. True?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AlmostFreeLegal replied 5 years ago.
Not necessarily. How this plays out with the judge will depend on several issues.

First, did you invite him to come over, or did he show up and you allowed him to stay? How this violation of the court order started will make a difference to how a judge looks at it. If you instigated the contact, then a judge may decide that you were not honest about the need for a protection order and may then set it aside. If he instigated the contact and you allowed him to talk you into it, then a judge is more likely to view it just as him violating the protective order (though the judge will still take your allegations less seriously as a result).

While he may be able to use this as a way to attack the protective order, such a move could also backfire on him. By going to your house, he violated a protective order and therefore he can be held in contempt of court - meaning, a judge could put him in jail for violating the restraining order.

I would suggest that if you needed a protective order against your husband, you also need to stop talking to him. You do not have any reason to be having conversations with him or inviting him over for dinner if he is dangerous enough to merit a protective order. You need to talk to your lawyer about what happened, and plan the best way you can deal with it in court when it comes up.

Good luck to you. If this was helpful, please remember to click the Accept button.

AlmostFreeLegal, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 105
Experience: Attorney with 20 years of experience and several legal publication credits.
AlmostFreeLegal and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Okay, so then can I cancel a restraining order? And how would I go about doing it? File paperwork? Is there a court hearing to go before the judge to explain why I'm cancelling?
Expert:  AlmostFreeLegal replied 5 years ago.
Yes, you can file a motion with the court requesting that the restraining order be set aside. Some judges will set it aside simply upon receipt of your written Motion to Dismiss or Motion to Vacate Restraining Order, but others may want you to come to court (a) to explain why you said you needed a restraining order and now you say you don't, and (b) to make sure you understand that if they set it aside, they probably won't give you another one if you come back later.

If you felt the need to get a restraining order, think very carefully before you set it aside. When you do this, you are discrediting yourself and you will make it less likely that a judge will take your claims seriously the next time you go to the court for protection. Also, you need to be careful that you do not get yourself into trouble. For example, if you tell the judge that the man really did not do the things you previously said he did, the judge could find you in contempt of court and put you in jail.

The best advice I can give you is to talk to a local family law attorney before you do anything. If you have an attorney involved in your case already, have a confidential discussion with him or her about what is going on and why you are thinking about dropping the restraining order. If, for example, you are in the middle of a custody fight, dropping the restraining order is going to work against you in the final hearing.

Good luck to you.
AlmostFreeLegal, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 105
Experience: Attorney with 20 years of experience and several legal publication credits.
AlmostFreeLegal and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
AlmostFreeLegal
AlmostFreeLegal
Family Lawyer
105 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with 20 years of experience and several legal publication credits.