How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I have fathered a child that lives in Boston, MA. I have

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have fathered a child that lives in Boston, MA. I have yet to discuss child support in detail with her mother but I have indicated that I want to play as full a role in my daughter's life as I can, although I live in the UK, which includes paying child support.
However, my research shows that the courts in MA will probably want me to pay 35% of my net salary, which is unreasonabley high and which I couldn't afford due to my financial commitments. In Britain I would be liable for 15% of my salary, which I would be happy to pay.
Can you pleae advise me on:
what the process will be if my daughter's mother decides to pursue me through the American courts?
will the English of US courts have primacy?
will I have the ability to challenge any decisions?
the best way to proceed in terms of protecting myself and getting the best financial outcome?
Thanks
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 5 years ago.

I think you have the wrong amount it appears to be around between 20-25% for 1 child depending on your weekly income. The maximum is $915.00/wk For example for $1000/wk the support is $249; for $2000/wk the support is: $454 You can go to this government site and run the numbers.http://www.dor.state.ma.us/apps/worksheets/cse/guidelines-short.asp.

 

The process is that the mother will first have to establish that you are the father. This can either be done by admission or by DNA test. It appears you admit the child is yours. The mother will then file a petitin for child support. You will be required to provide financial information concerning your income. In the US tax returns and wage statements are required. You may get asked to provide some sort of accounting of your income. The court along with Child Suppot Enforcement will run the numbers and compute the amount owed.

 

The massachuseets court will have jurisdiction becasue the child is there (at leat from a US perspective).

 

You will be able to attend the hearings and argue your position. The court will make a determination and you have the ability to ask the decision be changes, and appeal any decision made.

 

The process is pretty much standard not much to protect. It is based on income.

 

 

 

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.

 

Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
Jack R. and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for that. I just want to clarify one thing; is the income figure they arrive at based on gross pay before all deductions for taxes by the government or net pay after all deductions?

Also the link does not work

Thanks
Expert:  Jack R. replied 5 years ago.

Here is the link again:

http://www.dor.state.ma.us/apps/worksheets/cse/guidelines-short.asp

 

The computation is for "Gross Weekly Income" (e..g no deductions taken).

 

 

 

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney