How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 40160
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need assistance with a child support issue. I share custody

Resolved Question:

I need assistance with a child support issue. I share custody with father 50/50. The county that the father lives in wants to charge me with child support to cover a medical card, even though I have had a medical card in my state since the child was born.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 years ago.
Thanks for your question. You will have to resolve this with them If you supply them with a card here maybe they resolve. I am not sure that the child can use your card out of state but this would be critical that it would work there. But to me this whould be negotiable if you supply proof to them. Otherwise you couold argue about it with the judge here..
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 years ago.
Thanks for your question. You will have to resolve this with them If you supply them with a card here maybe they resolve. I am not sure that the child can use your card out of state but this would be critical that it would work there. But to me this would be negotiable if you supply proof to them. Otherwise you could argue about it with the judge here..

You can dispute this here if your card would be valid in the state where the child is residing. So write the judge here if all else fails and contest the matter..
RayAnswers and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you