How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq. Your Own Question

JPEsq.
JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5106
Experience:  Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
14397910
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My childrens fathers boss is being depod by my lawyer regarding

Customer Question

My childrens fathers boss is being depo'd by my lawyer regarding the business and his wages. What are some good questions to ask?
Their father owned the company and then sold it to his mother and not for what it is worth. He sold it to her for very cheap. We believe that he is getting paid under the table and that she is paying his finances. So he can claim that he does not make that much and does not have to pay that much for child support.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 5 years ago.
You want to pain them into a corner, where they have no choice but to tell the truth. <br /><br />Some questions would be: <br /><br />What are you paying son? Did you give him $X on X date? What was that money for? If a gift are you expecting to continue giving the gifts at regualr intervals? How much do you pay your other employees? What was the basis for the purchase price of the business? How much do you pay yourself? How much did you son earn prior ot the sale of the business? Does your son have any ownership interest in the business? What are his responsibilities? Do you a person with his responsibilities should earn less or more? Do you understand the penalties for perjury? Do you understand you can go to jail for failing to tell the truth here today? Do you take taxes from him check? How much does the business earn per year? <br /><br />Basically, you want to paint the picture through your questions that this arrangement is a sham. All teh better if he has a high responsibility job, or there are other employess that are paid differently. You can ask whatever you want in a depo, it doesnt even have to be relevant. So ask whatever financial questions will help you get a clear picture of his cut. <br />

Put her in a predicament of sayiong either son is too dumb to make any money or she is underpaying him. Ask why she doesnt pay him more. Ask does she not think he is capable.
JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5106
Experience: Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
JPEsq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Sorry, I past the feedback. Thank you for this answer, it will help me quit a bit. If I were a teacher and I were to grade you, you would get an A+. Thank you.
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 5 years ago.
No problem, good luck... let me know if you need anything else.

Just now noticed all the typos in my first post, sorry... I really can spell, just can't type very well!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
JPEsq.
JPEsq.
Family Lawyer
5106 Satisfied Customers
Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.