How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Pro Your Own Question
Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24869
Experience:  20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When splitting custody of the children 50/50 would I be getting

Resolved Question:

When splitting custody of the children 50/50 would I be getting child support. I make about 1/4 of what my husband makes.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 7 years ago.

Yes, certainly. That although you make 1/4 of what he does you will be most certainly getting child support.


First, the case of 50/50 is based upon the number of nights where a child sleeps. So, regardless if a child spends from 6 am to 9 pm with a parent and goes to the other parents house to sleep for the night - that parent with whom they sleep for the night is who gets credit for the day. So be careful.


Second, what happens is that it goes by "guidelines". The state has set up an amount based upon the net incomes of the parents for 1, 2, 3, 4, etc. children. So, if it's determined that you make $10k and he makes $40k and therefore (with both spouses earning $50k) the amount of support for 1 child is $500 per month - then he will pay you 75% of the $500 based on a 50/50 split.


The above numbers are just fictional numbers.


Third, was is net income - net income is defined as gross income minus federal, state, county, and city/local income taxes less any other mandatory wage deduction (ie. union dues, etc.) - that's it.


Fourth, medical costs and everything (school, sports, etc.) else are also split like such.

Law Pro and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions