How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 23605
Experience:  20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandson is 14 years old and his mother has full custody,

Resolved Question:

My grandson is 14 years old and his mother has full custody, now he wants to go live with his father. What are his rights and how would he go about doing it under the NJ Family Law?

Concerned grandmother.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.
Does the father want him full time?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes, my son is willing to take him full time. As an additional piece of information, he also has a brother that just turned 10.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

Will the mother consent?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The mother is dead against my son taking either of them.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

OK, then he's in for a battle.

 

Clearly, the court determines custodial/visitation issues based upon the axiom "best interests of the child".

 

So, your son will have to file a motion for modication of custody in teh court where the current order is.

 

In that motion he will have to request a change of primary custody based upon that it's in the best interests of the child(ren), that they desire such, and all other reasons that he can think of.

 

The court will schedule a hearing - a mini trial on the matter. Yes, the children can state their preferences as to whom they want to live with. The 14 year old is most likely old enough to potentially make a decision but not the 10 year old. However, the 10 year old can substantiate events that occurred in her house, etc.

 

What happens in these cases is that the judge takes the child(ren) back into his chambers (the judge's office) one-on-one, beyond the eyes and ears of the parents and other people in the court and discusses the matter at length with the child(ren). They talk about many things while in chambers, the current custody situation, the parents, if a parent is pressing them to say something or lie to the court, what problems if any they are having where they reside now, school, sports, etc.

 

After talking with the child, the judge then makes a determination of the child is mature enough (not old enough) to make an intelligent and informed decision based upon the facts and situation. If the judge determines that they are - then the judge will follow the child's wishes. If not, then the judge will do what he/she thinks best under the circumstances.

 

Realize that your son has the harder burden to change custody because she is the status quo - that he's going to have to point out problems and how he would fix such.

Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 23605
Experience: 20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution
Law Pro and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Can my grandson request to the courts that his custody be changed or does my son has to do it for him? I understand my son has the burden but I just wanted to know if in special circumnstances my grandson can request that change from the courts. I am only saying this because if my son decides to go for a custody change he will start World War III and if the judge decides to keep the children with the mother, she will take her frustrations on the children and my son doesn't want to put that on them.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

Your son has to do such.

 

Yes, special circumstances would be certainly relevant to the court in making their decision as to custody.

 

What are the special circumstances?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney