How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttySince1978 Your Own Question

AttySince1978
AttySince1978, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 931
Experience:  Family Law for over 20 years, which included acting as settlement Judge in the Family Law Courts.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttySince1978 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband filed for a divorce in the state of Georgia. I

Customer Question

My husband filed for a divorce in the state of Georgia. I have a pre-marital home for which he is asking for equity settlement. We have been married almost 3 years (August 12, 2006). For the 1st 11 months of our marriage he did not contribute any money to the household. Then he started giving me $1500.00 for about 8 months.   For the past 12 months he has been providing about $3000.00 per month due to my job loss in a downsizing.   The value of my home has decreased over the last couple of years due to the declining economy and foreclosures in my area, however I still think I have about $40,000 in equity.   How much of my equity is he due considering the 3 year marriage and his contributions as described above.   Thank you
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttySince1978 replied 5 years ago.
Since you came into the marriage with your home than it should remain yours unless you have given a portion to him by gift. This is normally evidenced by a change in title whereby the husband's name would be added to the title along with yours. However, if this was not done than it demonstrates that you did not want him to share in your pre-marital home and it would be extremely difficult for him to prove that he is entitled to any interest.
Sometimes this can be done if the husband is making the home payments throughout the marriage and the property increases in value.
The facts indicate that he was very sporadic in providing the marital relationship with any monies at all. From the facts as you present them, it appears that your husband did not make any house payments. How can he show that the property is partially his especially if the value has gone down. You should at least receive back the equitable value of the property that you came into the marriage with. The property has decreased in value and has not gone up in value. Your husband cannot show that any payments towards the property increased the value of the property in question. If the equity had increased than he may argue that he is entitled to a portion of the increased equity.
Since there is no increase in equity than he is entitled to nothing.

I trust that you will find my answer helpful, therefore click ACCEPT after you have read the answer. We Experts Do Not receive any credit for our legal work on your behalf until the ACCEPT button has been activated by you. A small bonus would be appreciated.
Thank you and good luck.
AttySince1978, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 931
Experience: Family Law for over 20 years, which included acting as settlement Judge in the Family Law Courts.
AttySince1978 and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thank you very much for your response. I can sleep a little better at night now. I have more questions. Since I am low on funds. Is there a way for me to pay a flat fee and get all my questions answered. How do I request you AttySince1978 to respond to my question.

 

Pat

Expert:  AttySince1978 replied 5 years ago.
You can ask me the questions which I will answer on your behalf. You can put down a fairly substantial amount and personally ask for me AttySince1978. I will be as fair as I can possibly be with the fees.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney