How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nadia Your Own Question

Nadia
Nadia, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3
Experience:  Experience assisting families in domestic violence relationships attain divorce & custody
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Nadia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have lived with my boyfriend for a total of 4 years. He

Resolved Question:

I have lived with my boyfriend for a total of 4 years. He now wants me to move out. I have contributed to his household expenses since he bought his house. Am I entitled to a part of the equity? With my car insurance, the agent put us down as married (common law)...does that give me any rights? Part of the bills are in his name (and the mortgage) and part are in mine.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nadia replied 5 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

Thank you for your inquiry. Judging by the facts, it seems that there are a couple issues here. One big issue is whether there is a common law marriage or not. Based on the fact that you initially addressed him as your "boyfriend" I would say no - however, you mentioned the car insurance agent's actions so I feel the need to address it.

 

South Carolina does recognize common law marriage, however this type of marriage must be proved with "strong and competent testimony." In addition to being listed as married on your insurance policy, the court will look at several additional factors to determine your marital status including:

- was there an intent to be married?

- length of time you lived together.

- do family members, friends, and members of the community address you as a married couple?

- do you have children together?

- do you file joint tax returns?

- do you maintain joint bank accounts?

 

This is not an exclusive list and a court might consider other factors in addition to this. Also, please note that if you are claiming there is a common law marriage, then simply moving out does not end the "marriage," you must go through the process of filing for a divorce and have the court split the property in an equitable manner.

 

As for the issue of whether you are entitled to equity in the home -- If you two purchased the home together (meaning you contributed to the down payment, closing costs, improvements/repairs, and the mortgage), then yes you will be entitled to a portion of the equity in the home. However, this could be an uphill battle if there was no co-habitation agreement to outline your intentions and protect your interests.

 

If you simply moved into your boyfriend's house and contributed to some of the bills and a portion of the mortgage, you likely will not be entitled to any equity in the home. Courts generally chalk this up to the "standard cost of living." In other words, if you didn't live with your boyfriend - you likely would have paid rent and utility bills somewhere else, therefore you will not be refunded these expenses. Without putting a major economic contribution into the home, you will not be entitled to take equity out of the home.

 

Once again, thank you for your inquiry. I hope that my answer was of help to you. Please note that this advice is for informational purposes only and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. I wish you the best of luck in this matter.

 

Sincerely,

 

Nadia

Nadia, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3
Experience: Experience assisting families in domestic violence relationships attain divorce & custody
Nadia and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney