How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17210
Experience:  10 years experience, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT LAWYER FOR FAMILY, IMMIGRATION AND CRIMINAL LAW
16356563
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i have sole legal and physical custody of my son then do

Resolved Question:

If i have sole legal and physical custody of my son then do i have to ask the court and or his mother before i can move him out of the state?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 7 years ago.
YES, AS THE MOVING OF THE CHILD WOULD INTERFERE WITHT HE MOTHERS VISITATION RIGHTS. EVEN THOUGH YOU HAVE FULL CUSTODY, UNLESS THE ORDER STATES SPECIFICALLY YOU CAN MOVE THE CHILD OUT OF STATE YOU WOULD HAVE TO GET COURT PERMISSION.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Even if the stipulation states that visitation is up to both parties to mutually agree on? If i don't agree   , it don't happen?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 7 years ago.
EVEN IF YOU DO NOT MAKE A LEGAL CLAIM IN AN ADOPTION PROCEEDING THE PARENTS HAVE TO BE SERVED PERSONALLY OF THE PROCEEDING AND THEIR PERMISSION IS NEEDED.
WALLSTREETESQ and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions