How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1403
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
17831645
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question about family law, my ex and I have a schedule for

Customer Question

Question about family law, my ex and I have a schedule for placement of our child. It reads that at the end of the school week summer vacation starts, now my question is does the school week end the last day of school, reason being is that we have Tuesday night visits that he wants to enforce and that weekend, but school ends on a Monday.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Amber E. replied 5 years ago.
I can not tell you when the school week ends, because that is something that must be decided between the two of you or by the court that has jurisdiction over your case. One judge may say it ends that week, the other may say it ends the last day of school.

What I can tell you is that custodial parents are typically encouraged to interpret the schedules generously in favor of the non-custodial parents, where such interpretation is reasonable and feasible under the circumstances. This is especially true here, where you have a question about the interpretation of that schedule, but you do not have the resources to bring it back before the court to decide. In any case, you should consider the pros and cons of allowing the visits, as well as the pros and cons of denying them. I say that because, if you deny the father his rightful visitation and he takes you to court then you will have to explain yourself to the judge. Not wanting to be "pushed around" will not be deemed a good reason. However silly he is being, you have to be able to justify your behavior.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Our normal schedule is he gets her every Tues, and 3/4 weekends, and the first week of summer break alternating weeks after that. Now I contend that the week ends on the day school ends, he wants the Tues, and weekend, the reason I oppose is that I will not see my child for like 9-10 days because he will get the weekend and then also the first week of break. So I just want to know what, or if any higher court has stated what constitutes an end to a school week. He is going to court and also wants me to pay his lawyer fees, so its important to me that I know what other courts have decided.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Our normal schedule is he gets her every Tues, and 3/4 weekends, and the first week of summer break alternating weeks after that. Now I contend that the week ends on the day school ends, he wants the Tues, and weekend, the reason I oppose is that I will not see my child for like 9-10 days because he will get the weekend and then also the first week of break. So I just want to know what, or if any higher court has stated what constitutes an end to a school week. He is going to court and also wants me to pay his lawyer fees, so its important to me that I know what other courts have decided.

Expert:  Amber E. replied 5 years ago.
I'm sorry, but there is no case law on what constitutes a school week. This is because schedules are determined on a case-by-case basis.

Moreover, at the hearing, the issue will not be "what is a school week"; the issue will be whether the child should spend this additional time with her father or not. The court will hear both your arguments against it and the father's arguments for it and make a decision based on what is in the best interest of the child. If the father is not the primary custodial parent, then it is possible that the court will determine that it is in the best interest of the child to spend that time with her father.

Ordinarily costs are split equally and each party is responsible for his/her own legal fees, unless one party or the other is being unreasonable in the eyes of the court.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney