How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17080
Experience:  10 years experience, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT LAWYER FOR FAMILY, IMMIGRATION AND CRIMINAL LAW
16356563
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daugher (16 yrs old) will be moving in with me. I have been

Resolved Question:

my daugher (16 yrs old) will be moving in with me. I have been paying child support for 11 yrs. now that she will be living with me:

1. do i stop paying child support ?
2. will the mother now pay me child support ?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 7 years ago.
YOU FILE ASAP FOR CHILD SUPPORT AND THE MOTHER WILL PAY YOU, AND YOUR OBLIGATION WILL STOP.

AT THE HEARING IF THE MOTHER IS WILLING THE COURT MAY DISMISS YOUR ARREARS, AND NOT PUT AN ORDER FOR THE MOTHER,

CHILD SUPPORT FACTORS IN THE INCOME OF THE MOTHER SO DEPENDING ON HER INCOME THE ORDER WILL EITHER BE MORE THAN 14K OR HIGHER THAN 14K
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

My X wife remarried and she does not work. her current husband makes about 80K and they have been married for 12 yrs.

 

would she still have to pay child support ?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 7 years ago.
YES, SHE WILL HAVE TO PAY SUPPORT, THE COURT MAY CONSIDER HER HUSBANDS INCOME FOR THIS PURPOSE IF SHE DOES NOT WORK
WALLSTREETESQ and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions