How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24754
Experience:  20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution
11688690
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the difference between custodial parent and non custodial

Customer Question

what is the difference between custodial parent and non custodial parent? Does the non custodial parent lose their rights and privileges as a parent ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JaxLaw replied 5 years ago.

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

A custodial parent is the parent that the child lives with. The non-custodial is the parent that the child does not live with (although they will have visitation rights). The non-custodial parent does not lose the right to have the child live with him/her. They still have access to the child's medical records, school records, etc. The limitations of the parent's rights will be defined by the court. Also, the non-custodial parent would most likely have to pay child support to the custodial parent to help in the care of the child.

 

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thankyou for your answer, yet I may have asked the question wrong. I'm already aware of what you shared with me. Talking with other people who are dealing with divorce, I've been told that since they are not the custodial parent, they have no say so in the affairs of their children. Most say that they were told that being the custodial parent or not was only related to tax benefits. I know of some people who have been arrested for things like taking their child to the doctor or picking them up from school because they were not the custodial parent. I'm currently in private mediation and the mediator insists that custodial/noncustodial ( interchangeable with head of household or not head of household) is only in regards XXXXX XXXXX purposes. I spoke with my tax preparer and he told me there is a form for the IRS that the custodial parent can file enabling the NCP to claim their children as dependents. The Xspouse progam being used will not calculate a 50/50 custodial
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thankyou for your answer, yet I may have asked the question wrong. I'm already aware of what you shared with me. Talking with other people who are dealing with divorce, I've been told that since they are not the custodial parent, they have no say so in the affairs of their children. Most say that they were told that being the custodial parent or not was only related to tax benefits. I know of some people who have been arrested for things like taking their child to the doctor or picking them up from school because they were not the custodial parent. I'm currently in private mediation and the mediator insists that custodial/noncustodial ( interchangeable with head of household or not head of household) is only in regards XXXXX XXXXX purposes. I spoke with my tax preparer and he told me there is a form for the IRS that the custodial parent can file enabling the NCP to claim their children as dependents. The Xspouse progam being used will not calculate a 50/50 CP/NCP calculation and she said this does't affect the agreement which is supposed to be 50/50. If it shows as 49.99, that person is the NCP while the other is the CP. If we both have equal time with our daughter ( one week with each parent alternating throughout the year), why does the calculation still reflect 49/51? I want to protect my responsibility and joy of being a father to my daughter. What should I do and watch for to protect myself in all of this?
Expert:  JaxLaw replied 5 years ago.
This is a little more in depth than the question provided. I will opt out and let another expert help you.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

That is simply not true - a noncustodial parent has all the legal rights to make decisions regarding the child(ren). This would be in regards XXXXX XXXXX medical, finances, etc.

 

However, that is dependant upon reasonableness under the circumstances.

 

That is not true - there are major differences between a custodial and non-custodial parent beyond just the tax ramifications. Usually, the custodial parent always gets the tax benefits unless there is written agreement otherwise. Usually, the non-custodial parent has to abide by limited custody/visitation with the child(ren).

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Could you elaborate on the major differences and suggest some things I can do to protect myself and things to watch for so that I can remain confident in what I'm agreeing to?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
2634 Satisfied Customers
20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution