Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Biological Mother lost custody of young child w/ Autism. Father

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6241
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much FiveStarLaw, I appreciate how well you explained the answer to...
Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...

Customer Question

Biological Mother lost custody of young child w/ Autism. Father was awarded sole custody. Mother is allowed visitation EOW - no weekdays. Mother was court ordered to get a 40 hour a week job & pay CS as well as 50% of any medical out-of-pocket expenses. Mother refuses to pay out-of-pocket expenses. Father took mother back to court, judge told Mother to pay. Still refuses to pay. Father & Mother met w/ Mother & Atty. to discuss a plan. Mother still refuses to pay. Is mother in contempt since this was part of the original ruling that took place May 2007. What can father do?

 

Optional Information:
Downers Grove, Illinois

Already Tried:
May 2007 - judge awarded sole custody to father. mother court ordered to get full-time job, pay CS & 50% expenses.
January 2008 - father took mother to court since she was not paying expenses. mother tried to get expenses reduced from 50/50 to 80/20. Judge said no. Mother still did not pay expenses.
March 2009 - father & mother met w/ mother & her atty to try to work out a plan. A plan was agreed to but mother did not follow thru.
Child has mild autism & father would like help w/ the expenses associated w/ child.

Submitted: 1503 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied1503 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello,

Mother appears to be in contempt of court.



Generally speaking, when someone violates the court orders they are considered to be in contempt of court. To enforce your rights you will need to file a motion for contempt (may also be called an motion to show cause). In that motion you indicate what the orders are and how she has violated them.


You can typically pick the forms up at the clerk of the court's office and file them yourself.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.

 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan