How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawyer Lori Your Own Question

Lawyer Lori
Lawyer Lori, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2157
Experience:  Divorce, custody and child support attorney.
15826124
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lawyer Lori is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there, I was wondering if I marry someone who owes childsupport

Resolved Question:

Hi there, I was wondering if I marry someone who owes childsupport will it effect what i have and will i have to pay their wrongness.? And if yes what do I have to do to not let that happen? Is their paper that i have to fill out. ect. Please help, I would love to marry this person but I dont want to have to pay for his past mistakes.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 5 years ago.
That is a very interesting question. In New York, judges have the discretion to order a child support amount which is different than the child support guidelines. The general feeling of the courts is that a non-custodial parent is aware of his obligation to his child prior to his re-marrying or having additional children; therefore, the court will not typically reduce the amount of child support based on a new relationship or child. In addition, should the child support paying parent's income be reduced, the court has the ability to factor in the new couple's standard of living which basically includes the new spouse's contribution to the family, while technically not including the new spouse's income in the child support calculation.

In addition, some of the methodsd which can be used for enforcement of the child support order include garnishing the non-custodial parent's pay (I have even heard of judges threatening to garnish a spouse's income - but have never seen it actually done and don't believe it can be done); attach unemployment benefits; interception of state/federal tax returns (even if joint with a new spouse); seize any lottery winnings; attach and seize financial assets (bank accounts); suspend driver's and professional licenses and passports; and file liens against any real property owned. Be aware that child support delinquency is also filed with the credit agencies and may very well negatively affect the abiltiy to borrow, purchase a home, etc.

Should you decide to marry this person, I would suggest that you continue to file taxes separately and maintain any of your separate property separately. Of course, if she/he is current on the child support and intends to keep current this will not be a problem.

Should she/he have a child support order that is too high, you may want to suggest that she/he contact the courts and attempt to have the amount reduced.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

im still confused. Will they make me pay if nothings done and we just get married? I mean if I marry him tomarrow and 6 months goes by will they garnish my pay will they take my car ect. I really love this man a lot. I would love to marry him. But i dont want to pay for a child that is his by another women. Im not being mean but i have my own children. They take his wages alreasy but my question is what do i do? Will it effect me?

Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 5 years ago.
They will not garnish your pay. Based on his marriage, and possibly additional children in the future, his obligation will not be reduced. The court will be able to order liens on any future property that you may own together. They will also be able to attach any state/federal income tax refunds due to you jointly - so file separately. Delinquencies are also reported to credit agencies and may negatively impact your ability to borrow in the future.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So if i marry him tomarro say, as long as i keep things mine and in my name only with his name off everything they will not touch it, Correct? They will not take my money at all unless i file taxes together and if he goes back to court. So us getting married wont effect my life.
Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 5 years ago.
It should not affect your finances in any way as long as you keep everything separate.

If he does help you purchase a home in your name, his ex may be able to prove that he is a part-owner and have a lien placed for past due support.
Lawyer Lori, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2157
Experience: Divorce, custody and child support attorney.
Lawyer Lori and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Lawyer Lori
Lawyer Lori
Attorney
912 Satisfied Customers
Divorce, custody and child support attorney.