How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29105
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to remove the middle name of the father on my

Customer Question

I would like to remove the middle name of the father on my children's birth certificates. Oregon requires a court order to make this change. How can I get a court order without engaging a lawyer?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 5 years ago.
You can purchase the forms in major book store or you can use the document preparation site legalzoom.com to do the paperwork for you. You can ask the law library in your area if they have forms but you generally have to buy the forms.

http://www.legalzoom.com/legal-name-change/name-change-overview.html

http://www.osbar.org/public/legalinfo/1137_NameChange.htm




_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
This is not a name change. My husband is not changing his name. We simply want to remove the father's middle name from my children's birth certificate. When I asked the county they said we need a court order to do this. How can I get a court order without a lawyer?
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 5 years ago.
I see. I will opt out of this question as I don't see forms for me to send your way. Hopefully another expert who may assist can post an answer for you. You will be notified if another expert answers.


Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
This is a name change. Ypu have to file with the court and notice the other parent if this is a minor child. Sorry but this is the law here hence the requirement for teh court order. Once the name is XXXXX XXXXX court order you submit the order to vital statistics. But the father here can show up and oppose if he chooses to do so. You are changing the child's name legally hence name change for a minor forms used here.

This site is good as suggeted..
http://www.osbar.org/public/legalinfo/1137_NameChange.htm
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
When I spoke with the probate court, they told me this is not a name change and I cannot use those forms. My child's name is XXXXX XXXXX The father's name is XXXXX XXXXX We only want to change how the name appears on the birth certificate (delete the father's middle name on the birth certificate for the child).
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Well i think you got bad advice. A name change is just that. You change the names it is a name change. Any lawyer would tell you that. You may only be deleting the middle name but it is a name change. It affects everything he ever does because you are legally changing his name.

You need the name change to be able the to change social security, birth certificate, etc. I would revisit these folks and make sure they fully understand what you what to do here. I have been a lawyer fo 25 years and I have changed several names, both first, middle, and last. The process hasn't changed all that much. Please go back and tell them you want information for changing a name here. OR take your forms and file for it. They will take your petition here for filing.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Well i think you got bad advice. A name change is just that. You change the names it is a name change. Any lawyer would tell you that. You may only be deleting the middle name but it is a name change. It affects everything he ever does because you are legally changing his name.

You need the name change to be able the to change social security, birth certificate, etc. I would revisit these folks and make sure they fully understand what you what to do here. I have been a lawyer fo 25 years and I have changed several names, both first, middle, and last. The process hasn't changed all that much. Please go back and tell them you want information for changing a name here. Or take your forms and file for it. They will take your petition here for filing.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My child name is XXXXX XXXXX My hubands name is XXXXX XXXXX My husband does not have a middle name on any of his records (birth certificate, passport, etc). The only place he has used a middle name is XXXXX XXXXX son's birth certificate. When I spoke to vital records and the court, they both told me to get a lawyer to request court order to have my husbands middle name removed from my sons birth certificate. My question is how to get a court order without a lawyer?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Mamm I'm going to opt out her and let you seek other experts.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney