How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33504
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Filed an Intention to Move for New Trial in Family Court of

Customer Question

Filed an Intention to Move for New Trial in Family Court of Ca. Does anyone know of Cases supporting move for a new trial under CCP 656-662.5 or move to vacate CCP 663? I realize a motion for reconsideration is has a high standard for new evidence, which I do have. Also, do I need to file Motion to vacate and motion for reconsider separate, or can I file supporting documents for each together? I am Pro per.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

I have about 50 pages worth of information on this subject. The point being that it is too much for me to post and I would be violating the Copyright Act in doing so. Moreover, I would be doing you a disservice by trying to give you a narrow answer, because you may find that your approach is wrong, once you study the appropriate materials.

 

I suggest that you visit your county law library and read CEB Publications, Practice under the Family Code (2009), Chapter 18: "Attack on Judgment in the Trial Court."

 

You can also purchase the above practice guide online here (but it ain't cheap). Here is an exerpt from Chapter 18 on moving for a new trial:

 

When a party believes that his or her substantial rights have been materially affected at trial, for causes defined in CCP §§657-657.1, a new trial may be requested. Code of Civil Procedure §656 defines a new trial as "a re-examination of an issue of fact in the same court after a trial and decision." It is now well settled that issues of law, as well as fact, may be the subject of a motion for new trial. See CCP §657; Marriage of Beilock (1978) 81 CA3d 713, 720, 146 CR 675. The request for a new trial must be brought before the same judge who presided at the original trial, unless he or she is unable to hear the matter. Strict time requirements apply to all filings in the motion for new trial procedure; if the requirements are not met, the right to request a new trial is lost.

 

----

 

 

 

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33504
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I understand the requirements for each. Motion for Reconsideration, motion to vacate, motion for new trial. Can I file them together, with the same supporting paperwork?, or do I need to file separate? I understand the reconsideration needs new evidence, which could have been reasonable available before.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

The motions are separate, but you can use the same paperwork. I would't try to do all three at the same hearing. The denial of one may make another motion frivolous.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney