How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lissa M Your Own Question

Lissa M
Lissa M, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 98
Experience:  23+ years experience in general practice
17183569
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lissa M is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I will be filing physical joint custody papers to serve the

Resolved Question:

I will be filing physical joint custody papers to serve the father of my children. But, what can be done about him leaving my home? We have been separated for a year, and unfortunately, he has taken it very hard, no harm intended towards him. But, he has refused to leave and has been making it extremely difficult for me to go on with my life and begin to structure our childrens life as well. He text me on Mon. Apr. 27th stating that he would be serving me with joint custody papers & needed to know who should serve me. But, he became upset with me and send me a message the following day that he didnt like me f'd up attitude and figure out other way to end this bs because he is in no hurry-goodbye-that is the message. I really need help..I dont know what to do, I have been trying to be as civil as possible, trying to do things right for our children, giving him suggestions, telling him our priorities are the kids. Forget about what I do or am doing & concentrate on the important (kids)
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lissa M replied 5 years ago.
Hi, thank you for using JA. I am an experienced practitioner and can offer some information.

The information here is intended generally, and is not specific for your state. Typically, joint custody has two aspects to it. Are you asking for joint legal and joint physical? While it is great to try to agree to as much as possible in any antagonistic situation, offering joint anything in the situation you describe could present problems, and may be hasty. Usually that is done when both parties agree on everything or most things, and have no difficulty discussing matters pertaining to the children and achieving agreements on them. In many states joint legal and joint physical negate child support obligations, since the parties share everything. Perhaps the term joint physical in your state has no other meanings attached to it.

Given that he is using foul language and being difficult in an already emotional circumstance you should be careful how much you agree to unless he too is willing to come to the table and put aside the emotional piece to resolve matters in a positive way for your children.

In many states it is impossible to get a husband out of the house absent an abuse order or claim of fear etc., which might be viable if his behavior were threatening, emotionally high and low, motivated by alcohol or mental instability etc. Also, if he can afford to live someplace else pending the conclusion of the matter, it could be ordered as well. You might try asking the court to order him vacated and state that he is resisting the process, will drag it out endlessly to the detriment o f you family and children, his ongoing presences in the home is confusing the children and sending them mixed messages; he is arguing or being confrontational in front of the children, and it is not in the best interests of the children to be subjected to this on a daily basis. They will have a hard enough time adapting to the changes occurring without the constant disruption in their face. The best interest of the children is the usual concern of the court. get it files and served. You can almost always amend complaints to reflect agreements or push it through if everything comes to agreement later. remember that behaving in any unreasonable way only profits the lawyers representing you that have to slog it out in court, and takes from your assets and those that might benefit your children for education, summer camp, extracurricular activities etc. If he is truly unreasonable there are often family service representatives that can help you work things out once they are started. You might try calling your local probate court ands see if they have any 'lawyer of the day' programs where you might speak to a local lawyer offering pro bono services. Many law school clinical programs also offer legal assistance in family court matters, if there are any law schools near where you live it is worth finding out. Finally, clerks employed but the court are not usually permitted to give legal advice, but will often share information based on their experience, so be polite ands ask questions.

You have asked this question on the internet and in a public manner and in doing so waive any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning your inquiry. An attorney-client relationship is not intended by Just Answer or me. This answer is intended as helpful information and a starting point for your evaluation of your situation. Please note that the best advice you could receive would be from an attorney local to your area, rules and practices. This is a question and answer site and does not constitute legal advice.

I hope that this JA answer will provide some of the information for which you are looking and has been helpful. You have saved yourself alot of money by using Just Answer Legal today, given the usual hourly rates of attorney's. Please keep this in mind if you received a helpful and complete answer to your question or obtained more information than you expected and are considering a bonus for your lawyer.

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I may receive credit for my answer to you. If you do ACCEPT please be sure to leave me FEEDBACK --it helps us all, and is important to JA. Good Luck.

PS. I just saw the entire optional info which didn't pop up the first time i read your q. My advice is much the same, Child support is usually federally regulated and can be 1/2 of the fathres gross income on a scale used by courts. If the home is in your name only you may have a better opportunity to get him out once you file in court, as I believe CA is a community property state and you get to keep what you came with. One year is way tolong. File the papers.

Lissa M, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 98
Experience: 23+ years experience in general practice
Lissa M and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Lissa M
Lissa M
29 Satisfied Customers
23+ years experience in general practice