How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
14472836
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question. I have a three old niece that has a mom

Customer Question

I have a question. I have a three old niece that has a mom that is 21 and has a sever meth addiction.Whats the chances that we could get guardianship of her? Please help me
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 5 years ago.

If you call children's services and they determine the mom can not take care of the child you can request guardianship of the child. Without having mon rights taken away there is little you can do.

 

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The only problem is that the childs grandmother has had a bad experience with department of human services and does not want to get them involved. I am at a loss and do not have a clue what I can do.
Expert:  Jack R. replied 5 years ago.

Whether grandmother likes children's services or not, if you feel the child is at risk you shuld call them. You can let them know you are interested in guardianship,

 

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Me and my husband are both currently on probation for misdemeanors. Both for things that we have grown out of. Mine is theft of property and his is indecent exposure. Would that take away our chances of gaining guardian ship of the child, because we are all she has.
Expert:  Jack R. replied 5 years ago.

The indecent exposure would be a problem as is the probation. There is a possibility a court could place the child with foster parents rather than place the child with you. If the crimes are very old , and not determined to be a sexualk offense you might have a chance.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
That is what I am afraid of. I dont want her to be placed in foster care. Once children are placed in protective custody it is hard to get them back. If the mothers court date results in incarceration will it be easier to obtain some sort of rights considering there is no father in the picture or on the birth certificate? You know something is not right when the child comes up to you and asks you if you want to me her mommy. It breaks my heart, however my hands are a little tied up.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
That is what I am afraid of. I dont want her to be placed in foster care. Once children are placed in protective custody it is hard to get them back. If the mothers court date results in incarceration will it be easier to obtain some sort of rights considering there is no father in the picture or on the birth certificate? You know something is not right when the child comes up to you and asks you if you want to me her mommy. It breaks my heart, however my hands are a little tied up.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 5 years ago.

I would still try to get custody. It is just that you have an uphill battle. The severity of you prior acts is probably low since they are misdemeanors. You may be able to establish guardianship even with them if no one challenges. A good attorney will be invaluable in making this happen.

 

Where children are taken, the courts, and children's services prefer to place with a relative. You need to convince them the child is safe, and will thrive in your care.

 

 

If this answer was helpful please press ACCEPT so I may be paid.

 

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions