How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29269
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If opposing council has requested an ex parte hearing to ask

Customer Question

If opposing council has requested an ex parte hearing to ask for an extention on page limits and the normal time to respond to my moiton made to the courts. and my response to thier motion for contempt. Is there any way I can also file an exparte hearing that same day to argue that they do not need more time nor need to exceed the page limitand time limit to argue thier side? my motion is asking the courts to help us find a mediator as the courts ordered and thiers is a contempt stating failure to comply with a anti harrassment temp order. if I cant should I do anything to repsond or affect thier request to the court. I want to have it heard without further delay as they are asking.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your question. you can ask here sure for our own ex parte on your issues here.You may also file a written response here to make sure the court understands your opposition to the matters.

To me you are acting reasonably here. Just make sure you keep your cool in court here and refrain profanity. I think you wil be fine. You must be killing the ex here with legal bills as you are doing pretty well here it seems.Good luck in all of this..

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.







Customer: replied 5 years ago.

thank you. I just need a little more detail...HOW do i respond? the exparte hearing is set for May 5th. Do I ask for my own exparte hearing on the same docket or do I just submit a written response to the courts of why I oppose and if so is that a motion what forms do I use???

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
You can do both or just respond to thier motion. This depends on whether you just want to contest theirs or also ask for your own. You can do one or both. This is your call here and really both are reasonable options. Definitely respond to theirs and consider your own if you think it is appropriate and it may well be here..Keep after them here and good luck..

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
THANK YOU! Ok, just a little help with the forms...an ex parte motion form asking for clerks action, I assume, and reason why on that form. But one detail that is bugging me since an exparte is filed without having to inform the other party why did he fax me his filing of the ex parte motion?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Usually local rules require a copy of any motion or pleading be served on other party to comply with local rules..

Local rules are gotch things hionestly designed to mess with non lawyers..

Read them, know them. live them..

http://www.courts.wa.gov/court_rules/?fa=court_rules.list&group=superior&set=supspo
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29269
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Usually local rules require a copy of any motion or pleading be served on other party to comply with local rules..

Local rules are gotch things honestly designed to mess with non lawyers..

Read them, know them. live them..

http://www.courts.wa.gov/court_rules/?fa=court_rules.list&group=superior&set=supspo
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
just some technical follow up here... what forms and if I do this by monday 4th is that too late as the ex parte hearing is as of the 5th tuesday
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
You may have to hand draft your response here. If you want ex parte I would try and follow his for the most part and plug in your part for yours. As far as the repsonse just title it response to ......... and then go paragraph bu paragraph and state that you deny paragraph I and demand strict proof thereof and then on for each one here. And then state other information if you want tp refute sepcific items in each paragraph. This way you cover everyhing here. Good luck in all of this.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thank you... most helpful!!!Laughing
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
You're welcome and thanks for letting me help you..Ray

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney