How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question

Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
5180018
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandson had been living with myself, his biological grandmother

Resolved Question:

My grandson had been living with myself, his biological grandmother and my husband, his stepgrandfather for over 1 year. The mother was nowhere to be found and the father came by maybe once a month for an hour. We were told in the state of South Carolina that grandparents have no rights, that it would cost a lot of money for lawyers and we would most likely never gain custody of him. Well after a year of his mother not seeing him my son and her tried to work things out. After living with each other again with their son. My son had her arrested for Crimial Domestic Violence. My son brought my grandson back the same day to live with me and my husband because he felt as though the baby, 2-1/2 years old, would be safe. I contacted an attorney who told me that if she came around to get him i would have to let her have him and if I didn't I could be charged with kidnapping. Sure enough she got out the next day from jail, comes to my house, grabs her son and disappears. Its been 2 weeks. Help
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 5 years ago.
Im sorry to hear about the situation but the attorney was correct as stated. A court may grant visitation if one parent is deceased, or the parents are divorced or separated. However, custody is a different situation. The court must consider the relationship between the grandparent and the child, as well as the parent and the child. Your best viable option is to have you son seek custody of the child on the basis that the mother would not be fit due to the Domestic Violence issue. Should your son get cutody then he could allow the child to reside with you under a voluntary Guardianship option.
If she has disappeared where not even the father can locate the child then that makes the claim for the father (your son) even better because he can raise the issue of parental alienation.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have tried to contact my son several times and he will not return my calls. I have given him so many leads on who to call and where to go including the number to legal aid and past the information that you have given but he will not do anything. Isn't there anything we can do? If not, Do I need to lobby the legislator to pass a new law in SC to get someones attention? If so I'm ready to take on that task but I need to get some direction to make this happend. Please help.. We miss him so much. Its breaking our hearts.
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 5 years ago.
Unfortunately unless/until the child is determined to be neglected by the mother and removed by children services, there isn't anything else you can do. The father would be the one who has the rights but he's not acting upon those rights. You can and should lobby your legistlator but there may not be any immediate result for your situation. You can always google grandparent advocacy groups in your area as they may be able to assist in the lobby area. You would definately need to reach out to your state senator and congressman to effect any change in the law. Here is the link to your state legislature http://www.scstatehouse.gov/
I wish you the best.
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience: Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
Daniel Solutions and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney